Tuesday, November 30, 2021
j9-desktop

Here are all the athletes who will be representing India at the Tokyo Paralympics

- Advertisement -

The Tokyo Paralympics is starting on 24th August. There are about 593 events across 22 disciplines which will be hosted across 21 venues at the Tokyo Paralympics.

India will be sending their biggest contingent ever of 54 Paralympians to the Tokyo Paralympics and would hope to achieve the same success they had in the recently concluded Tokyo Olympics.

So, here’s the full list of the Paralympians who will be representing Indian in the Tokyo Paralympics:

Archery

  • Harvinder Singh (Recurve individual)
  • Vivek Chikara (Recurve individual)
  • Rakesh Kumar (Compound individual)
  • Shyam Sundar Swami (Compound individual)

Athletics

  • Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin F-46)
  • Ajeet Singh (Javelin F-46)
  • Sundar Singh Gurjar (Javelin F-46)
  • Sandeep Chaudhary (Javelin F-64)
  • Sumit (Javelin F-64),
  • Mariyappan Thangavelu (High Jump T-63)
  • Sharad Kumar (High Jump T-63)
  • Varun Singh Bhatti (High jump T-63)
  • Amit Kumar (Club Throw F-51)
  • Dharambir (Club throw F-51)
  • Nishad Kumar (High Jump T-47)
  • Ram Pal (High jump T-47)
  • Sonam Rana (Shot put F-57)
  • Navdeep (Javelin F-41)
  • Praveen Kumar (High jump T-64)
  • Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus throw F-56)
  • Vinod Kumar (Discus throw F-56)
  • Ranjeet Bhati (Javelin F-57)
  • Arvind (Shot put F-35)
  • Tek Chand (Javelin F-54)
  • Ekta Bhyan
  • Kashish Lakra (Club throw F-51)
  • Bhagyashri Jadhav (shot put F-34)
  • Simran Sharma (100m T-13).

Badminton 

  • Pramod Bhagat
  • Manoj Sarkar
  • Tarun Dhillon
  • Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj
  • Krishna Nagar
  • Paul Parmar, Palak Kohli (Women’s doubles)

Para Canoeing

  • Prachi Yadav

Powerlifting 

  • Jaideep Deswal (Men’s 65kgs)
  • Sakina Khatun (Women’s 50kgs)

Shooting

Men’s

  • Manish Narwal (10m air pistol)
  • Deepender Singh (10m air pistol)
  • Singhraj (10m air pistol)
  • Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar (10m air rifle standing)
  • Deepak Saini (50m rifle positions, 10m air rifle standing)

Women’s

  • Rubina Francis (10m air pistol)
  • Avani Lekhara (10m air rifle, 50m air rifle)

Mixed team

  • Rahul Jakhar, Akash (25m pistol)
  • Manish Narwal, Singhraj, Akash (50m pistol)
  • Deepak Saini, Sidhartha Babu, Avani Lekhara (10m air rifle)
  • Avani Lekhara, Deepak Saini, Siddhartha Babu (50m air rifle)

Swimming 

  • Niranjan Mukundan (50m Butterfly)
  • Suyash Jadhav (50m Butterfly, 200m individual medley)

Table Tennis

  • Sonal Patel 
  • Bhavina Patel

Taekwondo

  • Aruna Singh Tomar (Women’s 44-49kgs)
- Advertisement -
Avatar of Rahul Roy
Rahul Roy
I am a computer guy by profession and a sports fanatic by choice.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.



Related Articles

More To Consider

NordVPN WW

Stay Connected

13,642FansLike
62FollowersFollow
126FollowersFollow
Boat Lifestyle [CPS] IN

Hot Topics

Latest Articles

Trending

Featured