20.1 C
Delhi

Top 10 countries whose Golfers can drive the furthest, data reveals

Regardless of whether you are aiming to win a major for the fifth time in your career, or playing your first tournament as a pro, there isn’t a golfer on the planet who doesn’t want to hit their drives further.

But is there a particular country which produces golfers that can hit the longest drives? 

Interested in this, PGATour.2k.com investigated PGA Tour Driving Data statistics in nine of the most popular golfing tournaments from the years 2010-2021, to uncover which country produces golfers who can drive the furthest. To accurately calculate distance, PGATour.2k.com used the Bayesian average, which considers both the average driving distance and the number of golfers, to create an overall evenly weighted score.

Countries whose golfers have the longest drives (on average):

RankCountryNumber of golfersAvg driving distanceTotal driving distance (avg)Weighted Avg
1Belgium3308.112,464.68298.65
2Northern Ireland4299.952,385.60298.53
3Venezuela1303.532,428.18297.24
4Chile1305.672,445.31296.55
5Spain14296.572,370.77295.98
6Ireland7297.042,376.20295.54
7Australia45295.522,358.60295.34
8Norway2299.472,395.71295.05
9China5297.652,381.14294.64
10South Africa32294.782,351.19294.59
11Austria2296.412,371.08294.29
12Malaysia2317.202,537.50294.06
13Argentina6294.372,354.83293.78
14Wales4294.672,357.28293.48
15Mexico3294.502,355.93293.44


PGATour.2k.com can reveal that the country with the golfers with the longest average drive is Belgium! Using the weighted scoring, Belgian golfers drove the ball an average of 298.65 yards in all the tournaments analysed, with Nicolas Colsaerts being the top hitter. His best driving distance was at the 2012 U.S. Open – averaging 339.3 yards off the tee and a combined distance of 2,714 yards throughout the tournament.

- Advertisement -TechnoSports-Ad

Placing just behind in second is Northern Irish golfers, with a weighted average driving distance of 298.53 yards. Much of this is down to the driving ability of Rory McIlroy alone, who ranked fourth overall on the biggest hitter by country list. His best performance off the tee came at the World Golf Championships in 2015, where he hit a total distance of 2,757 yards – averaging 344.6 yards per drive.  

Venezuelan golfers ranked third with a weighted average driving distance of 297.24 yards in the tournaments analysed. Jhonattan Vegas is the only Venezuelan who features on the list, but he remarkably had the highest average driving distance in three out of the nine tournaments from 2010 – 2021 (World Golf Championships, PGA Championship, and Arnold Palmer Invitational).

Coming in fourth are Chileans with a weighted average driving distance of 296.55 yardsJoaquin Niemann is the only Chilean to feature on the list, and similarly to Vegas, had the highest average driving distance in three out of the nine tournaments analysed (U.S. Open, Masters Tournament and The Players Championship).

- Advertisement -TechnoSports-Ad

Completing the top five are golfers from Spain, with a weighted average driving distance of 295.98 yards. Out of the 14 Spanish golfers featured in the final rankings, Alvaro Quiros proved to be the biggest hitter – averaging a driving distance of 334.5 yards at the World Golf Championships in 2015.

Golfers with the longest drives, on average:

RankCountryGolferNumber of featuresAvg driving distanceTotal driving distance (avg)Weighted Avg
1United StatesCameron Champ7324.452,595.42313.32
2United StatesDustin Johnson73312.112,488.28311.15
3United StatesJ.B. Holmes37311.262,490.02309.51
4Northern IrelandRory McIlroy73310.2,471.42309.13
5SpainAlvaro Quiros9316.032,528.22309.03
6United StatesBubba Watson66309.392,475.10308.46
7United StatesLuke List11313.512,508.09308.09
8BelgiumNicolas Colsaerts7316.282,530.14307.87
9United StatesBrooks Koepka44308.682,455.61307.38
10United StatesBryson DeChambeau34308.452,467.58306.83

Read: Top 10 richest sportsperson in the world in 2022

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Rahul Roy
Rahul Roy
I am a computer guy by profession and a sports fanatic by choice.
TechnoSports-Ad

Popular

TechnoSports-Ad

Related Stories

More from author

Top 10 Football Clubs with Most Instagram Followers in February 2024

Top 10 Football Clubs with Most Instagram Followers in 2024 - All You Need to Know Football is a widely loved sport that enjoys immense...

OFFICIAL: Ligue 1 is not among the top 5 leagues in the world anymore as the Eredivisie has taken its place; Check out the...

Paris Saint-Germain, a distinguished French soccer team, stands as one of the most affluent institutions worldwide. Besides attracting high-profile players, the club's substantial financial...

The Top 10 Greatest Football Players of All Time in 2024

Deciding on the greatest football player in history is a continuous debate. Whenever this question arises, we often consider individuals like Pele, Maradona, Cristiano...

Top 5 football clubs which have won the most league titles until 2024

Which are the teams with the most league titles as of 2024? Find out all about these serial winners below: Premier League, La Liga, Serie...