Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVEICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2NEDOMAStarts at 09:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVEIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAM316/7IRE140/5 (27/50 ov, target 317)Ireland require another 177 runs with 5 wickets and 23.0 overs remainingFixtures
  • LIVEAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SA221/4 (53 ov)AUSAustralia won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVESaudi Pro LeagueABH0ALF036'TableFixtures
  • LIVEAFC Champions League EliteBEI1JHM1HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEAFC Champions League EliteRCH0KRE0HTTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFGZIMFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie ASASLAZTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AROMACAGTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie ATORCOMOTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWest Indies tour of Bangladesh 2026/27BANWIFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-WZIM-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueGOASC DelhiTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMilanBolognaTableFixtures
  • RESULTPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAK110SL114/2 (18.1/50 ov, target 111)Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets (with 191 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ198/3IND199/4 (13.2/20 ov, target 199)India won by 6 wickets (with 40 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGASevilla2Osasuna0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1PSG2Lyon0FTTableFixtures
  • LIVEICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2NEDOMAStarts at 09:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVEIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAM316/7IRE140/5 (27/50 ov, target 317)Ireland require another 177 runs with 5 wickets and 23.0 overs remainingFixtures
  • LIVEAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SA221/4 (53 ov)AUSAustralia won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVECWC Challenge League Group AJERKUWStarts at 09:45 local timeFixtures
  • LIVECWC Challenge League Group APNGQATStarts at 09:45 local timeFixtures
  • LIVENepal Premier LeagueJAB2/0 (1/20 ov, target 133)KAY132/9Janakpur Bolts (NPL) require another 131 runs with 10 wickets and 19.0 overs remainingFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophySIKM184NAGA187 & 46/4 (34 ov)Nagaland lead by 49 runs with 6 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyJHK131/4 (47 ov)DELHI515/5dJharkhand trail by 384 runs with 6 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyODSA194SVCS13/0 (5 ov)Services trail by 181 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyBRODA616J & K6/0 (4 ov)Jammu & Kashmir trail by 610 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyCHD685/5dHP49/0 (14 ov)Himachal Pradesh trail by 636 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyCGR216/8 (95 ov)AP231Chhattisgarh trail by 15 runs with 2 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFGZIMFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWest Indies tour of Bangladesh 2026/27BANWIFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-WZIM-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGThe Ford TrophyAUCKCANTFixtures
  • UPCOMINGThe Ford TrophyCDNDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGCWC Challenge League Group ADENQATFixtures
  • UPCOMINGCWC Challenge League Group AKENYAKUWFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNepal Premier LeaguePOASPRFixtures
  • RESULTPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAK110SL114/2 (18.1/50 ov, target 111)Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets (with 191 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ198/3IND199/4 (13.2/20 ov, target 199)India won by 6 wickets (with 40 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTNepal Premier LeagueBIK149 (19.3/20 ov, target 158)CHR157/3Chitwan won by 8 runsFixtures
  • RESULTNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27BRB149/5 (16.2/20 ov, target 148)MIS147Blazers won by 5 wickets (with 22 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27MOW107/9TOK111/5 (18.4/20 ov, target 108)Kings won by 5 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTNepal Premier LeagueLUL88/3 (9.5/20 ov, target 88)SPR87Lumbini won by 7 wickets (with 61 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • LIVESaudi Pro LeagueABH0ALF036'TableFixtures
  • LIVEAFC Champions League EliteBEI1JHM1HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEAFC Champions League EliteRCH0KRE0HTTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie ASASLAZTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AROMACAGTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie ATORCOMOTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueGOASC DelhiTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMilanBolognaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AParmaUdineseTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AVeneziaInter MilanTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AGenoaJuventusTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGASevilla2Osasuna0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1PSG2Lyon0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTIndian Super LeagueMohun Bagan1Chennaiyin0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTAFC Champions League EliteDHC0VIS1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTAFC Champions League EliteJDT3PORT0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTAFC Champions League EliteKYO5NEW2FTTableFixtures
Data

India’s Mobile Data Boom: Which State Drinks the Most Data Every Month?

India's data revolution isn't slowing down, and some states are guzzling gigabytes faster than others. From Gujarat's data-hungry users to Delhi's surprisingly modest numbers, here's a state-by-state breakdown of average…

June 13, 2026
3 min read

India’s data revolution isn’t slowing down, and some states are guzzling gigabytes faster than others. From Gujarat’s data-hungry users to Delhi’s surprisingly modest numbers, here’s a state-by-state breakdown of average monthly mobile data consumption per person — and what it tells us about how India browses, streams, and scrolls.

Average Monthly Mobile Data Consumption (Per Person)

StateAvg. Monthly Data Usage (GB)
Gujarat28.5 GB
Bihar24.2 GB
Uttar Pradesh23.9 GB
Tamil Nadu23.7 GB
Maharashtra23.3 GB
Karnataka21.8 GB
Haryana21.1 GB
Delhi14.9 GB

State-by-State Breakdown

Gujarat (28.5 GB) tops the chart, and it’s no surprise given the state’s strong industrial base, growing smartphone penetration, and a young, digitally active population. With cities like Ahmedabad and Surat seeing rapid 4G/5G rollout, streaming and social media consumption have surged dramatically over the last few years.

Bihar (24.2 GB) ranks second — a number that might catch many off guard. Affordable data plans combined with limited access to broadband or Wi-Fi mean mobile internet is often the primary (and sometimes only) gateway to entertainment, education, and communication for millions in the state.

Uttar Pradesh (23.9 GB), India’s most populous state, follows closely. With a massive youth demographic relying heavily on smartphones for everything from online classes to short-video apps, UP’s overall data appetite continues to climb steadily year-on-year.

Data

Tamil Nadu (23.7 GB) shows how southern India’s tech-savvy urban centers, particularly Chennai and Coimbatore, combined with a strong OTT and gaming culture, are driving consistently high usage across both cities and rural belts.

Maharashtra (23.3 GB), home to Mumbai and Pune, balances heavy urban data use (think work-from-home, streaming, and UPI transactions) with growing rural adoption, keeping the state firmly in the top tier.

Karnataka (21.8 GB) reflects Bengaluru’s status as India’s tech capital. A large IT workforce, high smartphone literacy, and widespread use of productivity and streaming apps push consumption well above several other states.

Haryana (21.1 GB) benefits from its proximity to Delhi-NCR, with cities like Gurugram seeing high digital adoption driven by corporate workforces and a young population that’s constantly connected.

Delhi (14.9 GB) is the outlier here, sitting noticeably lower than the rest. This is likely because residents in the capital have far greater access to Wi-Fi at home, offices, cafes, and public spaces, reducing dependence on mobile data for heavy usage like streaming and downloads.

What’s Driving This Trend?

The common threads across high-consumption states are affordable data tariffs, increasing 4G/5G penetration, and rising demand for video streaming, social media, and online gaming. Meanwhile, states with better broadband or Wi-Fi infrastructure, like Delhi, tend to show lower mobile data figures simply because users have alternative connectivity options.

For more on India’s evolving digital habits, internet trends, and smartphone usage patterns, check out our Tech & Telecom news hub on TechnoSports and explore our latest smartphone and internet reports. For background on India’s telecom landscape, visit Wikipedia’s page on telecommunications in India.

FAQs

Q1. Which Indian state consumes the most mobile data per person?

Gujarat leads with an average of 28.5 GB per person monthly, followed closely by Bihar and Uttar Pradesh.

Q2. Why does Delhi have the lowest mobile data usage despite being a major city?

Delhi’s residents have greater access to home and office Wi-Fi, reducing their reliance on mobile data for heavy usage.



Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *