Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVESaudi Pro LeagueRIY1TAA0HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEItalian Serie ALAZ0PAR020'TableFixtures
  • LIVEFrench Ligue 1RCL0PAR021'TableFixtures
  • LIVEArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-WARG-WStarts at 13:00 local timeFixtures
  • LIVESpanish LALIGAATM0DEP04'TableFixtures
  • LIVEMLSMTL0NSH169'TableFixtures
  • LIVEDutch EredivisieADO0HEE04'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAENEDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAKENGFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-WZIM-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CGMBLESFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CMOZZMBFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AInter MilanFiorentinaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueChurchillPunjab FCTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CNGAUGAFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueCHE0TOT2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGAVAL1VIL2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaDOR1SGE0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ANAP3ROMA3FTTableFixtures
  • LIVEArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-WARG-WStarts at 13:00 local timeFixtures
  • LIVEIndia A tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ-A135/3 (41 ov)IND-A113New Zealand A lead by 22 runs with 7 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueSYLKHUStarts at 09:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueMYMS299/4 (87 ov)CHATTChattogram Division won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueDHA293/3 (84.1 ov)RAJDhaka Division won the toss and elected to batFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueRAN320/5 (80 ov)BARRangpur Division won the toss and elected to batFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAENEDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAKENGFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-WZIM-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CGMBLESFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CMOZZMBFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CNGAUGAFixtures
  • UPCOMINGArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-WARG-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGCWC Challenge League Group ADENPNGFixtures
  • RESULTArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-W37 (11.4/20 ov, target 261)ARG-W260/5ARG Women won by 223 runsFixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CGMB93/9ZMB97/2 (11.4/20 ov, target 94)Zambia won by 8 wickets (with 50 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CNGA65/3 (7.4/20 ov, target 63)LES62Nigeria won by 7 wickets (with 74 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CMOZ19UGA23/0 (0.5/20 ov, target 20)Uganda won by 10 wickets (with 115 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAM321/6IRE290 (47.3/50 ov, target 322)Namibia won by 31 runsFixtures
  • RESULTIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ180/5IND181/6 (19.5/20 ov, target 181)India won by 4 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)Fixtures
  • LIVESaudi Pro LeagueRIY1TAA0HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEItalian Serie ALAZ0PAR020'TableFixtures
  • LIVEFrench Ligue 1RCL0PAR021'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish LALIGAATM0DEP04'TableFixtures
  • LIVEMLSMTL0NSH169'TableFixtures
  • LIVEDutch EredivisieADO0HEE04'TableFixtures
  • LIVEFIFA Under-17 Women's World CupVEN0JPN1HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEFIFA Under-17 Women's World CupZAM0FRA148'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AInter MilanFiorentinaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueChurchillPunjab FCTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGAAthleticGetafeTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueC PalaceNewcastleTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueHullBrentfordTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueLiverpoolBrightonTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueMan UnitedBournemouthTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AAtalantaFrosinoneTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueCHE0TOT2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGAVAL1VIL2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaDOR1SGE0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ANAP3ROMA3FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSaudi Pro LeagueKHO0ETT3FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGARAC2ESP1FTTableFixtures
Top 10 scorers in the history of El Clasico

Who Will Win La Liga 2024-25? Supercomputer BETSiE Predicts the Champions!

As the excitement builds for La Liga 2024-25, Apuestas-deportivas' supercomputer BETSiE has crunched the numbers and simulated the season 100,000 times to predict this year’s champions. The sophisticated algorithm takes…

October 5, 2024
3 min read

As the excitement builds for La Liga 2024-25, Apuestas-deportivas’ supercomputer BETSiE has crunched the numbers and simulated the season 100,000 times to predict this year’s champions.

The sophisticated algorithm takes into account last season’s match results, pre-season performances, and xG (expected goals) data for and against each team during the current season. Additionally, BETSiE factors in team financials and player valuations from Transfermarkt, offering a detailed analysis of each team’s potential.

Here’s a breakdown of the predictions:

Supercomputer gives Real Madrid a 58% chance to win La Liga, and Barcelona has a 40.2% chance of winning

supercomputer la liga
Soccer Football – LaLiga – Atletico Madrid v Real Madrid – Metropolitano, Madrid, Spain – September 29, 2024 Atletico Madrid’s Koke and Real Madrid’s Vinicius Junior clash REUTERS/Juan Medina

Real Madrid Tops the List

According to BETSiE, Real Madrid is the clear favourite to lift the La Liga trophy with a 58% chance of winning the title. The algorithm predicts they will secure the league with a narrow 2-point margin over their arch-rivals, Barcelona. The supercomputer forecasts 89.6 points for Los Blancos at the end of the season.

Barcelona Close Behind

Barcelona isn’t far behind in the race, with a 40.2% chance of taking the La Liga crown. While they are expected to fall short by just two points, they remain strong contenders, with an estimated 87.6 points.

Top Relegation Candidate

On the other end of the table, Leganes faces the highest risk of relegation with a 76.1% probability of dropping down to the Segunda Division. Their performance throughout the season could see them struggle to stay afloat in Spain’s top flight.

How to watch 2024/25 La Liga matches LIVE in India?

La Liga 2024-25: Predicted Top 4 Finish

  1. Real Madrid – 89.6 points
  2. Barcelona – 87.6 points
  3. Atletico Madrid – 75.7 points
  4. Villarreal – 63.7 points

BETSiE’s supercomputer has once again provided an intriguing forecast for the upcoming season. With Real Madrid expected to clinch the title and Barcelona hot on their heels, it promises to be another thrilling La Liga season.

How Does BETSiE Work?

BETSiE uses advanced algorithms to simulate every La Liga match based on a variety of factors, including team form, pre-season performance, player statistics, and financial metrics. The supercomputer also tracks xG data, which gives a clear idea of a team’s attacking and defensive performance, and integrates team valuations from Transfermarkt to offer a comprehensive projection.

La Liga Official Logo, Via Official Twitter Handle

Will Real Madrid lift the trophy, or will Barcelona defy the odds? Keep following the season to see if BETSiE’s prediction holds true!


For full projections and detailed match breakdowns, check out the La Liga standings predicted by BETSiE [here].

LA LIGA – PROJECTED LEAGUE TABLE (Last Update: 3rd of October 2024)
PositionClubGamesWDLGFGAGDPoints
1Real Madrid3827.28.02.884.523.261.389.6
2Barcelona3827.55.05.596.835.960.987.6
3Atl. Madrid3821.610.85.663.527.735.775.7
4Villarreal3818.48.611.065.756.39.463.7
5Ath Bilbao3817.49.810.752.238.214.062.2
6Girona3816.09.812.257.748.59.257.9
7Betis3815.010.712.347.142.64.555.8
8Sociedad3815.39.613.146.939.17.855.5
9Mallorca3813.310.514.236.140.8-4.850.3
10Sevilla3812.710.414.944.950.6-5.748.6
11Osasuna3812.710.015.341.252.9-11.748.2
12Valencia3812.310.115.639.547.1-7.647.0
13Celta3812.38.117.649.861.2-11.444.9
14Alaves3812.08.817.242.053.1-11.144.7
15Vallecano3810.012.215.835.247.2-12.042.3
16Getafe389.011.817.233.148.5-15.438.8
17Espanyol389.08.021.035.963.1-27.235.1
18Las Palmas387.910.220.039.064.3-25.333.7
Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *