Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZINDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAMIREFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AComoVeneziaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueMumbai City SC DelhiTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGAGetafeSevillaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AFrosinoneTorinoTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie ALazioCagliariTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGFrench Ligue 1StrasbourgAuxerreTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueAVL1FUL1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGABAR6ALA1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AMIL3INT1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1TRY2MNS0FTTableFixtures
  • LIVEThe Ford TrophyOTAGOCDStarts at 10:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVEHong Kong International Cricket SixesSCOT95/0 (4/6 ov)UAEUnited Arab Emirates won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVESheffield ShieldTAS427NSW202 & 96/7 (41.4 ov) (f/o)New South Wales trail by 129 runs with 3 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVEIndia A tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ-A158/3 (45.1 ov)IND-A346New Zealand A trail by 188 runs with 7 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVESheffield ShieldQLD65/2 (29 ov)VIC307Queensland trail by 242 runs with 8 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueDHABARStarts at 09:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueSYL218CHATT64/1 (15 ov)Chattogram Division trail by 154 runs with 9 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueMYMSKHU280/8 (82 ov)Mymensingh Division won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueRANRAJ155/6 (59 ov)Rangpur Division won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZINDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAMIREFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFGZIMFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2NEDOMAFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeagueST-WBH-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeagueSS-WHH-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeagueMS-WPS-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGHong Kong International Cricket SixesENGSAFixtures
  • RESULTPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAK331/7 (48.3/50 ov, target 326)SL325/8Pakistan won by 3 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAE266/5 (49/50 ov, target 264)NED263/4U.A.E. won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTWomen's Big Bash LeaguePS-W138/1 (13.3/20 ov, target 137)MR-W136/6Scorchers won by 9 wickets (with 39 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTWomen's Big Bash LeagueAS-W185/2MS-W164/7 (20 ov, target 186)Strikers won by 21 runsFixtures
  • RESULTHong Kong International Cricket SixesHKG119/0SL118 (6 ov, target 120)Hong Kong won by 1 runFixtures
  • RESULTHong Kong International Cricket SixesBAN116IND117/1 (6 ov, target 117)India won by 5 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AComoVeneziaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueMumbai City SC DelhiTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGAGetafeSevillaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AFrosinoneTorinoTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie ALazioCagliariTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGFrench Ligue 1StrasbourgAuxerreTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueInter KashiGOATableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGGerman BundesligaUnion BerlinCologneTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueAVL1FUL1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGABAR6ALA1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AMIL3INT1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1TRY2MNS0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSaudi Pro LeagueHIL2FAT0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueTOT2CRY0FTTableFixtures

Top 10 Most Talked About Athletes of 2021

Cristiano Ronaldo is the most talked about sports star online for 2021 with almost 196,000 articles published online in the last year. Onlinegambling.ca used Buzzsumo’s database to discover the top 30 athletes featured most…

December 8, 2021
2 min read

Cristiano Ronaldo is the most talked about sports star online for 2021 with almost 196,000 articles published online in the last year. Onlinegambling.ca used Buzzsumo’s database to discover the top 30 athletes featured most in the news for 2021. 

Laker’s LeBron James ranked in fourth position with over 81,500 articles about him. Only three other basketball players feature on the top 30 list – Kevin Durant (18), Russell Westbrook (27) and Stephen Curry (28).

See the full rankings with number of articles published online and total engagements across social media below.

RankAthleteSportNumber of ArticlesEngagements
1Cristiano RonaldoSoccer195,976112,932,160
2Neymar JrSoccer171,22250,954,362
3Lionel MessiSoccer131,08060,643,960
4LeBron JamesBasketball81,55147,545,199
5Virat KohliCricket66,91314,794,662
6Tom BradyFootball60,47323,887,639
7Conor McGregorMixed Martial Arts53,65214,233,358
8Sergio RamosSoccer46,00213,985,465
9Lewis HamiltonFormula One43,3059,014,060
10Novak DjokovicTennis41,2644,756,810
11Simone BilesAthletics41,13027,730,770
12Aaron RodgersFootball40,19516,103,219
13Harry KaneSoccer36,24515,344,720
14Tiger WoodsGolf35,9606,331,065
15Tyson FuryBoxing35,74211,023,103
16Roger FedererTennis32,6444,912,543
17Naomi OsakaTennis32,57611,364,117
18Kevin DurantBasketball29,1544,852,720
19Floyd MayweatherBoxing26,9638,305,264
20Mike TysonBoxing26,2517,860,428
21Serena WilliamsTennis26,1669,608,725
22Rafael NadalTennis25,6023,643,111
23John CenaWrestling25,4604,472,115
24MS DhoniCricket25,1677,930,980
25Anthony JoshuaBoxing24,6928,683,726
26Russell WestbrookBasketball22,8673,598,110
27Paul PogbaSoccer22,42020,070,677
28Stephen CurryBasketball19,7296,945,634
29Kylian MbappeSoccer17,92610,850,258
30Patrick MahomesFootball17,7789,619,211

The top female athlete on the list is gymnast Simone Biles, who is ranked number eleven after a winning year at the Olympics. Her speech at the Larry Nassar trial also made international news. The only other two female athletes are tennis stars Naomi Osaka (17) and Serena Williams (21).

The list also comprises of seven soccer players, five tennis players, four boxers, three football players, two cricketers and one athlete each from the world of athletics, Formula One, golf, MMA and wresting.

Read: Top 10 most popular athletes on Twitch

Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *