India's Top 10 Best-Selling Cars in September 2026

India’s Top 10 Best-Selling Cars in September 2026: Baleno Leads, Nexon and Punch Follow

Maruti Suzuki Baleno was India's best-selling car in September 2026, according to a list shared on X by the Indian Tech and Infra account. It sold 25,392 units, ahead of…

October 13, 2026
4 min read

Maruti Suzuki Baleno was India’s best-selling car in September 2026, according to a list shared on X by the Indian Tech and Infra account. It sold 25,392 units, ahead of the Tata Nexon at 20,456 and the Tata Punch at 20,333.

The post does not name its data source, so these are reported figures, not official company numbers. Here is the full top 10 and what it shows about Indian buyers. For more automotive news, see our car sales tag page, and read about the leader on Maruti Suzuki.

Top 10 Best-Selling Cars in India: September 2026

RankCarUnits sold (reported)
1Maruti Suzuki Baleno25,392
2Tata Nexon20,456
3Tata Punch20,333
4Maruti Suzuki Fronx19,282
5Maruti Suzuki WagonR18,835
6Maruti Suzuki Dzire17,754
7Hyundai Creta17,657
8Maruti Suzuki Swift17,399
9Mahindra Scorpio/N17,313
10Maruti Suzuki Ertiga16,911
India's Top 10 Best-Selling Cars in September 2026

Maruti Suzuki Dominates

Maruti Suzuki has six of the top ten places: Baleno, Fronx, WagonR, Dzire, Swift and Ertiga. The company’s wide range, from hatchbacks to compact SUVs and a family MPV, explains why it appears so often. The Baleno’s lead of nearly 5,000 units over the Nexon is a clear one.

Tata and Hyundai in the List

Tata Motors has two cars in the top three, the Nexon and the Punch, which are close in sales at around 20,400 and 20,300. Hyundai’s Creta sits at seventh with 17,657 units, which shows how popular mid-size SUVs remain. Mahindra’s Scorpio and Scorpio N together take ninth place with 17,313 units.

What the List Tells Us

Compact SUVs and hatchbacks fill most of the places. The Nexon, Punch, Fronx and Creta are all SUVs or crossovers, while Baleno, WagonR and Swift are hatchbacks, and Dzire is a compact sedan. Buyers seem to want practical cars with good space and fuel efficiency at an accessible price, and the gap between ranks four and ten is only about 2,400 units, so rankings can shift month to month.

Things to Keep in Mind

The post does not say whether numbers include all variants, such as fuel types, or whether Scorpio and Scorpio N are combined. Monthly figures can also be affected by festive demand, new launches and supply. If you plan to buy a car, check availability, waiting periods and festive offers at a local dealer.

What Is Not Confirmed

The data source, whether the figures are wholesale or retail, and any revisions are not stated in the post. Company-wise totals and the cars ranked below the top ten are also unknown. Treat the numbers as indicative and verify them against official industry data once available. Background on the market is on Wikipedia.

Quick Answers

Which car sold the most in September 2026? Maruti Suzuki Baleno, with 25,392 units.

Which brand has the most cars in the top 10? Maruti Suzuki, with six.

Which SUV ranks highest? The Tata Nexon, second overall.

Details in launch reports, press releases and social posts can change as companies update their official pages, so please treat the figures above as reported at the time of writing. Prices, offers and availability may differ by seller and time of purchase. Check the official pages linked here before you buy or plan around anything mentioned, and we will update this article if new or corrected information arrives.

Source: Indian Tech and Infra on X.

Looking ahead: Festive months usually lift car sales in India, so October and November figures may reshuffle this list. New launches, price changes and supply of parts can also move the ranking. We will publish an update when official industry data for the month is available, and readers can compare it with these reported numbers to see which differences matter.

If you are shortlisting a car, compare features, safety ratings and running costs, not only sales rank, because popularity does not always mean the best fit for your needs.

Which car sold the most in India in September 2026?

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno led the reported list with 25,392 units.

Which car brands had the most entries in the September 2026 top 10?

Maruti Suzuki had six cars in the reported top 10.

Which SUV ranked highest in the September 2026 car sales list?

The Tata Nexon ranked highest among SUVs, in second place overall with 20,456 reported units.

Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *