Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVEMLSLAFC0LA139'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueMohun BaganChennaiyinTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGFrench Ligue 1PSGLyonTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGASevillaOsasunaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2NEDOMAFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZINDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAMIREFixtures
  • UPCOMINGPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAKSLFixtures
  • UPCOMINGAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SAAUSFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGABAR1RMA2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AUDI0MIL2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGARSO2LEV1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ALEC0JUV2FTTableFixtures
  • LIVENCL GT20 Canada 2026/27BRB76/3 (9/15 ov)MOWMontreal Warriors won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVEIndia A tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ-A317IND-A113 & 324/4 (82.2 ov)India A lead by 120 runs with 6 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueSYL280/2 (84 ov)KHUSylhet Division won the toss and elected to batFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueMYMS465/7dCHATT134/2 (40 ov)Chattogram Division trail by 331 runs with 8 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueDHA521RAJ103/6 (26 ov)Rajshahi Division trail by 418 runs with 4 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueRAN402BAR179/3 (56.1 ov)Barishal Division trail by 223 runs with 7 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2NEDOMAFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZINDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAMIREFixtures
  • UPCOMINGPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAKSLFixtures
  • UPCOMINGAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SAAUSFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNepal Premier LeagueLULSPRFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27MOWTOKFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27BRBMISFixtures
  • RESULTArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-W51 (12.5/20 ov, target 187)ARG-W186/7ARG Women won by 135 runsFixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CNGA148UGA147/9 (20 ov, target 149)Nigeria won by 1 runFixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CGMB112/9LES109 (19.5/20 ov, target 113)Gambia won by 3 runsFixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CMOZ110/7 (19/20 ov, target 110)ZMB109/9Mozambique won by 3 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-W328/6ZIM-W207 (48.5/50 ov, target 329)IND Women won by 121 runsFixtures
  • RESULTPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAK243/9 (47.1/50 ov, target 242)ENG241Pakistan won by 1 wicket (with 17 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • LIVEMLSLAFC0LA139'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueMohun BaganChennaiyinTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGFrench Ligue 1PSGLyonTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGASevillaOsasunaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueAbhaAl FaisalyTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGAFC Champions League EliteNeftchi FerganaAl IttihadTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGTurkish Super LigBesiktasIstanbul BBTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGTurkish Super LigCaykur RizesporTrabzonsporTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGAFC Champions League EliteAl AhliAl-GharafaTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGABAR1RMA2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AUDI0MIL2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGARSO2LEV1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ALEC0JUV2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueSUN0LEE0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaSCF1MUN3FTTableFixtures
Cristiano Ronaldo Top 10 athletes who gained the most followers on Instagram in 2022

Top 10 athletes who gained the most followers on Instagram in 2022

From Lionel Messi’s Argentina winning the World Cup to Cristiano Ronaldo’s shock transfer to Saudi-based Al Nassr, the world’s sports superstars frequently graced the headlines in 2022. But with all…

May 27, 2023
2 min read

From Lionel Messi’s Argentina winning the World Cup to Cristiano Ronaldo’s shock transfer to Saudi-based Al Nassr, the world’s sports superstars frequently graced the headlines in 2022. But with all that coverage and notoriety, which athlete saw the largest increase in their fanbase?

Top 10 athletes who gained the most followers on Instagram in 2022

RankNameProfession2021 Instagram follower count2022 Instagram follower countOverall increase 2021-2022
1Cristiano RonaldoFootballer382,556,277518,542,472135,986,195
2Lionel MessiFootballer293,193,175398,265,263105,072,088
3Neymar JrFootballer144,579,559181,093,56936,514,010
4LeBron JamesBasketball player 107,243,345136,717,17029,473,825
5Stephen CurryBasketball player32,215,94647,013,35214,797,406
6Conor McGregorUFC fighter38,066,55446,223,3748,156,820
7Canelo ÁlvarezBoxer6,394,41514,088,9437,694,528
8Giannis AntetokounmpoBasketball player8,704,30413,705,0105,000,706
9Lewis HamiltonFormula One driver26,495,36830,315,4093,820,041
10Klay ThompsonBasketball player10,773,72113,820,9653,047,244

Cristiano Ronaldo gained the most followers in 2022, having attracted 135,986,195 followers. He’s now the most followed person on Instagram, taking his total to over 518 million – 120 million more than rival, Lionel Messi!

This year, Messi added 105,072,088 followers to his Instagram account, 30 million less than Ronaldo. However, Lionel Messi’s “Champions of the World” Instagram post is the most liked EVER on the platform, with 74.6 million likes and counting – dethroning the World Record Egg’s post that accumulated over 59 million likes.

Messi’s PSG team mate, Neymar Jr comes in third. Spellbinding performances in Ligue 1 were tempered by an upset in the World Cup quarter-finals to Croatia. A talented but controversial figure, he still received an impressive 36,514,010 followers in 2022 (over 9x more than honorary Brazilian, Lewis Hamilton) 

Basketball players LeBron James and Stephen Curry take fourth and fifth spots respectively. Whilst Uber-famous in the United States, basketball’s global brand isn’t as wide reaching as that of football, and so LeBron James taking on 29,473,825 followers in 2022 is hugely impressive. Curry took on 14,797,406 followers (11,750,162 more than his Golden State Warriors team mate, Klay Thompson, in 10th place)

Talented tennis player Naomi Osaka has had an incredible 4 years, winning multiple Grand Slams as well as the Australian Open in 2021. However, due to health issues, she did not participate in Wimbledon this year, leading to more followers leaving her than joining her. In 2022, Osaka lost 89,488 followers, the only sports star within our seed list to lose followers.

Read: Lionel Messi’s FIFA World Cup winning post becomes the Most Liked Photo on Instagram

Source

Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *