Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVEICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAE244/8NED164/5 (28.5/50 ov, target 245)Netherlands require another 81 runs with 5 wickets and 21.1 overs remainingFixtures
  • LIVEPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAKENG241 (46.4/50 ov)Pakistan won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVEZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-W318/6 (49.1/50 ov)ZIM-WIndia Women won the toss and elected to batFixtures
  • LIVEICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CMOZZMBStarts at 10:00 local timeFixtures
  • LIVEDutch EredivisieFOR0EXC07'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AINTFIOTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueCHUPFCTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CNGAUGAFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGAATHGETTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-WARG-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueCRYNEWTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueHULBRETableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueLIVBHATableFixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CGMB112/9LES109 (19.5/20 ov, target 113)Gambia won by 3 runsFixtures
  • RESULTArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-W23 (9.3/20 ov, target 189)ARG-W188/5ARG Women won by 165 runsFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGAAtlético1Deportivo0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ALazio2Parma1FTTableFixtures
  • LIVEICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAE244/8NED164/5 (28.5/50 ov, target 245)Netherlands require another 81 runs with 5 wickets and 21.1 overs remainingFixtures
  • LIVEPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAKENG241 (46.4/50 ov)Pakistan won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVEZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-W318/6 (49.1/50 ov)ZIM-WIndia Women won the toss and elected to batFixtures
  • LIVEICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CMOZZMBStarts at 10:00 local timeFixtures
  • LIVECWC Challenge League Group ADENPNGStarts at 09:45 local timeFixtures
  • LIVECWC Challenge League Group AKENYAJERStarts at 09:45 local timeFixtures
  • LIVEPro50 ChampionshipMOUNT185TUSK19/0 (4.5/50 ov, target 186)Matabeleland Tuskers require another 167 runs with 10 wickets and 45.1 overs remainingFixtures
  • LIVEPro50 ChampionshipROCKS35/3 (8.3/50 ov, target 287)EAGLE286/7Southern Rocks require another 252 runs with 7 wickets and 41.3 overs remainingFixtures
  • LIVECSA Women's Division Two T20LIMWnNW-WStarts at 10:00 local timeFixtures
  • LIVECSA Women's Division Two T20NCWmnFsWmStarts at 10:00 local timeFixtures
  • LIVECSA Women Pro20 Series 2026/27SWD-WEPR-WStarts at 10:00 local timeFixtures
  • LIVECSA Women Pro20 Series 2026/27TTN-WWPR-WStarts at 10:00 local timeFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CNGAUGAFixtures
  • UPCOMINGArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-WARG-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGRanji TrophySIKMNAGAFixtures
  • UPCOMINGRanji TrophyJHKDELHIFixtures
  • UPCOMINGRanji TrophyODSASVCSFixtures
  • UPCOMINGRanji TrophyCGRAPFixtures
  • UPCOMINGRanji TrophyBRODAJ & KFixtures
  • UPCOMINGRanji TrophyCHDHPFixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CGMB112/9LES109 (19.5/20 ov, target 113)Gambia won by 3 runsFixtures
  • RESULTArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-W23 (9.3/20 ov, target 189)ARG-W188/5ARG Women won by 165 runsFixtures
  • RESULTArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-W37 (11.4/20 ov, target 261)ARG-W260/5ARG Women won by 223 runsFixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CGMB93/9ZMB97/2 (11.4/20 ov, target 94)Zambia won by 8 wickets (with 50 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CNGA65/3 (7.4/20 ov, target 63)LES62Nigeria won by 7 wickets (with 74 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CMOZ19UGA23/0 (0.5/20 ov, target 20)Uganda won by 10 wickets (with 115 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • LIVEDutch EredivisieFOR0EXC07'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AINTFIOTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueCHUPFCTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGAATHGETTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueCRYNEWTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueHULBRETableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueLIVBHATableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueMANBOUTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AATAFROTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGAAtlético1Deportivo0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ALazio2Parma1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1Lens2Paris FC1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSaudi Pro LeagueAl Riyadh2Al Taawoun1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueChelsea0Spurs2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGAValencia1Villarreal2FTTableFixtures

Top 10 Highest-Paid NBA Players in the 2023/24 Season

As the NBA enters the 2023/24 season, the landscape of professional basketball is not only defined by the thrilling on-court action but also by the jaw-dropping contracts that some of…

October 26, 2023
3 min read

As the NBA enters the 2023/24 season, the landscape of professional basketball is not only defined by the thrilling on-court action but also by the jaw-dropping contracts that some of the league’s top stars have secured. Let’s uncover the top 10 highest-paid NBA players for the 2023/24 season, showcasing the financial powerhouses that are set to make headlines both on and off the court.

Top 10 Highest-Paid NBA Players in the 2023/24 Season

RankPlayerTeamSalary (in millions)
1Stephen CurryGolden State Warriors$51.9
2Kevin DurantPhoenix Suns$47.6
3Nikola JokicDenver Nuggets$47.6
4LeBron JamesLos Angeles Lakers$47.6
5Joel EmbiidPhiladelphia 76ers$47.6
6Bradley BealPhoenix Suns$46.7
7Paul GeorgeLos Angeles Clippers$45.6
8Kawhi LeonardLos Angeles Clippers$45.6
9Giannis AntetokounmpoMilwaukee Bucks$45.6
10Damian LillardMilwaukee Bucks$45.6

1. Stephen Curry (Golden State Warriors) – $51.9 Million

Stephen Curry, the “Splash Brother” and face of the Golden State Warriors, tops the list as the highest-paid player in the league for the 2023/24 season. His incredible three-point shooting and leadership have earned him a staggering $51.9 million paycheck.

2. Kevin Durant (Phoenix Suns) – $47.6 Million

Kevin Durant, often regarded as one of the greatest talents of his generation, now wears the Phoenix Suns jersey and commands a salary of $47.6 million. His versatility and scoring prowess are vital for the Suns’ championship aspirations.

3. Nikola Jokic (Denver Nuggets) – $47.6 Million

The reigning NBA MVP, Nikola Jokic, is the heartbeat of the Denver Nuggets. His extraordinary skills and basketball IQ have resulted in a salary of $47.6 million, highlighting his crucial role within the team.

4. LeBron James (Los Angeles Lakers) – $47.6 Million

LeBron James, widely known as “King James,” shares the same salary bracket as Durant and Jokic, earning $47.6 million while leading the Los Angeles Lakers on a quest for another championship ring.

5. Joel Embiid (Philadelphia 76ers) – $47.6 Million

Joel Embiid, the dominant centre for the Philadelphia 76ers, is a force to be reckoned with. His $47.6 million salary reflects his incredible abilities in scoring and defending, making him an indispensable asset for the 76ers’ title ambitions.

6. Bradley Beal (Phoenix Suns) – $46.7 Million

Bradley Beal, now with the Phoenix Suns, ranks sixth on our list. The sharpshooting guard’s dynamic scoring ability has earned him a substantial $46.7 million contract, bolstering the Suns’ roster.

7. Paul George (Los Angeles Clippers) – $45.6 Million

Paul George, known for his two-way excellence, continues to be a cornerstone for the Los Angeles Clippers. With a salary of $45.6 million, George’s leadership and skill set remain pivotal for the team’s competitiveness.

8. Kawhi Leonard (Los Angeles Clippers) – $45.6 Million

Kawhi Leonard, the enigmatic “Klaw,” joins Paul George on this list as the eighth highest-paid player. Despite his injury recovery, Leonard’s elite talent justifies his $45.6 million salary, and Clippers fans eagerly await his return.

9. Giannis Antetokounmpo (Milwaukee Bucks) – $45.6 Million

Giannis Antetokounmpo, the “Greek Freak” and two-time NBA champion, is the Milwaukee Bucks’ centrepiece. His salary of $45.6 million underscores his multifaceted contributions and dedication to winning.

10. Damian Lillard (Milwaukee Bucks) – $45.6 Million

Completing our top 10 is Damian Lillard, who recently made the move to the Milwaukee Bucks. Lillard’s clutch shooting and leadership qualities have him earning $45.6 million, providing a significant boost to the Bucks’ championship aspirations.

The 2023/24 NBA season promises to be a thrilling spectacle both in terms of the quality of play and the financial stakes involved. These top 10 highest-paid players are not just basketball stars; they are pivotal figures shaping the future of the sport, on and off the court. As fans, we can look forward to witnessing their incredible talents and how they impact their teams’ journeys in pursuit of NBA glory.

FAQ

Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *