Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVEItalian Serie AUDI0ROMA124'TableFixtures
  • LIVEDutch EredivisieFEY1FOR190'+1'TableFixtures
  • LIVEPortuguese Primeira LigaMFC1EST189'TableFixtures
  • LIVETurkish Super LigFenerbahce1Goztepe049'TableFixtures
  • LIVEMLSCLT1ORL013'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueTOTCRYTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGABETMCFTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGGerman BundesligaMUNDORTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueHILFATTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMILINTTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGFrench Ligue 1TRYMNSTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueAVLFULTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGABARALATableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGARAY3CEL0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueBOU2LEE0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueBRE2NFO0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueCOV3SUN1FTTableFixtures
  • LIVECWC Challenge League Group AJERQATStarts at 09:45 local timeFixtures
  • LIVECWC Challenge League Group AKENYAPNGStarts at 09:45 local timeFixtures
  • LIVESouth Africa Domestic T20/Pro20WARWPR95/5 (15.5/20 ov)Warriors won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVESheffield ShieldTAS427NSW174/8 (60 ov)New South Wales trail by 253 runs with 2 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVEIndia A tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ-AIND-A291/7 (88 ov)New Zealand A won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVESheffield ShieldQLDVIC282/9 (84 ov)Queensland won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueDHABARStarts at 09:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueSYL218CHATT64/1 (15 ov)Chattogram Division trail by 154 runs with 9 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueMYMSKHU280/8 (82 ov)Mymensingh Division won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueRANRAJ155/6 (59 ov)Rangpur Division won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZINDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAMIREFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFGZIMFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeagueST-WBH-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeagueSS-WHH-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGThe Ford TrophyOTAGOCDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27BRBMISFixtures
  • UPCOMINGHong Kong International Cricket SixesBANINDFixtures
  • RESULTPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAK331/7 (48.3/50 ov, target 326)SL325/8Pakistan won by 3 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAE266/5 (49/50 ov, target 264)NED263/4U.A.E. won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAM168 (41/50 ov, target 299)IRE298/8Ireland won by 130 runsFixtures
  • RESULTIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ259/7IND172/9 (20 ov, target 260)New Zealand won by 87 runsFixtures
  • RESULTWomen's Big Bash LeaguePS-W138/1 (13.3 ov)MR-W136/6Scorchers won by 9 wkts (39b rem)Fixtures
  • RESULTWomen's Big Bash LeagueAS-W185/2MS-W164/7 (20 ov)Strikers won by 21 runsFixtures
  • LIVEItalian Serie AUDI0ROMA124'TableFixtures
  • LIVEDutch EredivisieFEY1FOR190'+1'TableFixtures
  • LIVEPortuguese Primeira LigaMFC1EST189'TableFixtures
  • LIVETurkish Super LigFenerbahce1Goztepe049'TableFixtures
  • LIVEMLSCLT1ORL013'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish Liga FMCF0DEP022'TableFixtures
  • LIVEFrench Première LigueLENS0F91021'TableFixtures
  • LIVEFrench Première LigueMON1LYON022'TableFixtures
  • LIVEFrench Première LigueSTR0HAC022'TableFixtures
  • LIVEFrench Première LigueTOU1SAI021'TableFixtures
  • LIVEBelgian Pro LeagueSTL0KVK05'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueTOTCRYTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGABETMCFTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGGerman BundesligaMUNDORTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueHILFATTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMILINTTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGFrench Ligue 1TRYMNSTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueAVLFULTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGABARALATableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGARAY3CEL0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueBOU2LEE0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueBRE2NFO0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueCOV3SUN1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueHUL2IPS2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueMNC0BHA1FTTableFixtures
Top 10 best video games for reducing stress

Top 10 best video games for reducing stress

January is often a challenging month, with post-holiday blues, cold weather, and dark evenings leaving many feeling stressed, leading to a dramatic 600% increase in Google searches for “The January Blues” in the last…

August 17, 2025
4 min read

January is often a challenging month, with post-holiday blues, cold weather, and dark evenings leaving many feeling stressed, leading to a dramatic 600% increase in Google searches for “The January Blues” in the last two weeks. While there are countless ways to de-stress, why not unwind with a cozy video game? 

Interested in this, the experts analyzed gaming data to bring you the best cozy video games perfect for reducing stress. Alongside this, they’ve partnered with a psychologist to provide expert insights into how video games can positively impact stress and mental well-being.

Top 10 best video games for reducing stress

RankVideo GameMetascore (/100)IGN Reviews Rating (/10)SteamDB Reviews Rating (%)Cozy Score (/10)
1Stardew Valley89998%9.4
2Animal Crossing: New Horizons908.5–9.2
3A Short Hike888.297%8.8
4Lil Gator Game848.295%8.2
5Strange Horticulture83892%7.9
6Night in the Woods888.292%7.8
7Dorfromantik847.694%7.6
8Coral Island828.286%6.7
9Unpacking837.891%6.5
10Mario Party Superstars807.9–6.4
*’-’ indicates no data was available at the time of research

Top 5 best video games for reducing stress

1. Stardew Valley – Cozy Score 9.4/10

Topping the list as the absolute best video game to help reduce stress is Stardew Valley, with a cozy score of 9.4/10. A country-life RPG game, Stardew Valley holds the highest SteamDB rating (a whopping 98%) out of all analyzed games, as well as the highest IGN rating (9/10). Furthermore, it’s also the video game with the second highest Metascore (89/100), coming right after Animal Crossing: New Horizons.

2. Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Cozy Score 9.2/10

Following closely behind, Animal Crossing: New Horizons secures the second spot, achieving a cozy score of 9.2/10. The game not only has the highest Metascore (90/100) out of all the others in the study but also the third highest IGN rating (8.5/10), preceded only by Disney Dreamlight Valley and Stardew Valley. Released in 2020, it is the fifth game in the Animal Crossing series.

3. A Short Hike – Cozy Score 8.8/10

In third place, with a cozy score of 8.8/10, is the adventure video game A Short Hike. It landed the second highest SteamDB rating (97%) out of all games analyzed, right after Stardew Valley. With an equally impressive Metascore (88/100) and IGN rating (8.2/10), A Short Hike is a great choice for a relaxing night at home.

4. Lil Gator Game – Cozy Score 8.2/10

Securing a cozy score of 8.2/10, Lil Gator Game comes fourth in the ranking. This adventure video game holds the third highest SteamDB rating (95%) out of all games in the study, finishing after A Short Hike and Stardew Valley. Only two years old, the game has achieved great scores, with an IGN rating of 8.2/10 and a Metascore of 84/100.

5. Strange Horticulture – Cozy Score 7.9/10

And rounding off the top five with a cozy score of 7.9/10 is Strange Horticulture. Perfect for a cold night in, the puzzle game boasts a SteamDB rating of 92%, along with a Metascore of 83/100. Same as Lil Gator Game, Strange Horticulture was released only two years ago and has already attained some impressive rating scores.

Dr. Kayleigh Sumner, educational psychologist, provides insights on the positive effects that video games can have on your mental wellbeing: “Some video games have the potential to help people feel calmer, particularly puzzle-like games. This is because people can enter a state of ‘flow’ when playing a game. This means that players become fully absorbed in the game, which acts as a form of escapism and can help people feel like they have a sense of control.”

“Entering a state of flow allows players to forget about the outside world, reducing stress. Games often include social aspects with multiplayers, which can increase a person’s sense of belonging. Feeling connected to others is a protective factor for handling stress. Games also help some people to feel a sense of achievement when completing tasks or levels, which can support people’s feelings of competence and success.“

“While video games hold potential to reduce stress, it’s important to note that this can vary based on individuals and across different contexts. Understanding a player’s motivations and personality can help tailor gaming recommendations for stress relief. As with anything, gaming should be done in moderation. Excessive gaming can lead to burnout. Balancing gaming in moderation alongside other coping strategies and activities is crucial for maintaining overall mental health and managing stress.”

Read more: EA FC25: How to do the 90-rated Flashback Joao Cancelo SBC and is it worth doing?

Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *