Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVESaudi Pro LeagueFAY3ALF178'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueBOU1LEE074'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueBRE2NFO077'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueCOV3SUN177'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueHUL2IPS174'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueMNC0BHA175'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish LALIGARAY1CEL056'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish League ChampionshipBOL2BRC172'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AUDIROMATableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueTOTCRYTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGABETMCFTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGGerman BundesligaMUNDORTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueHILFATTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMILINTTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGFrench Ligue 1TRYMNSTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueAVLFULTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaB042VFB4FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaBMG0SCP0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaFCA1SCF2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaS040RBL2FTTableFixtures
  • LIVECWC Challenge League Group AJERQATStarts at 09:45 local timeFixtures
  • LIVECWC Challenge League Group AKENYAPNGStarts at 09:45 local timeFixtures
  • LIVENepal Premier LeagueBIK105/2 (5/5 ov)SPR15/2 (1.5/5 ov, target 106)Sudur Paschim Royals (NPL) require another 92 runs with 8 wickets and 19 balls remainingFixtures
  • LIVENCL GT20 Canada 2026/27MOW171/8VAG53/4 (10.3/20 ov, target 172)Vancouver Guardians require another 119 runs with 6 wickets and 57 balls remainingFixtures
  • LIVESouth Africa Domestic T20/Pro20WARWPR17/3 (6/20 ov)Warriors won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVESheffield ShieldTAS427NSW174/8 (60 ov)New South Wales trail by 253 runs with 2 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVEIndia A tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ-AIND-A291/7 (88 ov)New Zealand A won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVESheffield ShieldQLDVIC282/9 (84 ov)Queensland won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueDHABARStarts at 09:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueSYL218CHATT64/1 (15 ov)Chattogram Division trail by 154 runs with 9 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueMYMSKHU280/8 (82 ov)Mymensingh Division won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueRANRAJ155/6 (59 ov)Rangpur Division won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZINDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAMIREFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFGZIMFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeagueST-WBH-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeagueSS-WHH-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGThe Ford TrophyOTAGOCDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27BRBMISFixtures
  • UPCOMINGHong Kong International Cricket SixesBANINDFixtures
  • RESULTPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAK331/7 (48.3/50 ov, target 326)SL325/8Pakistan won by 3 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAE266/5 (49/50 ov, target 264)NED263/4U.A.E. won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAM168 (41/50 ov, target 299)IRE298/8Ireland won by 130 runsFixtures
  • RESULTIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ259/7IND172/9 (20 ov, target 260)New Zealand won by 87 runsFixtures
  • RESULTWomen's Big Bash LeaguePS-W138/1 (13.3/20 ov, target 137)MR-W136/6Scorchers won by 9 wickets (with 39 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTWomen's Big Bash LeagueAS-W185/2MS-W164/7 (20 ov)Strikers won by 21 runsFixtures
  • LIVESaudi Pro LeagueFAY3ALF178'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueBOU1LEE074'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueBRE2NFO077'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueCOV3SUN177'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueHUL2IPS174'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueMNC0BHA175'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish LALIGARAY1CEL056'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish League ChampionshipBOL2BRC172'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish League ChampionshipBUR0POR071'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish League ChampionshipMID2CHA074'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish League ChampionshipMIL3DER073'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish League ChampionshipSOU3QPR174'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AUDIROMATableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueTOTCRYTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGABETMCFTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGGerman BundesligaMUNDORTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueHILFATTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMILINTTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGFrench Ligue 1TRYMNSTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueAVLFULTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaB042VFB4FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaBMG0SCP0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaFCA1SCF2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaS040RBL2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaSVW2TSG0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ABOL2MON1FTTableFixtures
Rivian

What Rivian and Lucid Latest Earnings Say

đź“‹ In This Articleâ–¸How did Rivian and Lucid’s latest earnings change the EV race?â–¸What do Rivian’s 2024 earnings say about startup pressure?â–¸What do Lucid’s 2024 earnings signals and funding mean?â–¸How…

August 9, 2026
7 min read
Rivian

How did Rivian and Lucid’s latest earnings change the EV race?

Rivian and Lucid are under significant pressure as they report their quarterly results while competitors announce new factories and products. EV promises are easier than cash flow, especially when volume production and pricing must align. The key question is whether the latest reported financial signals from these companies suggest sustainable momentum or stress that could alter their timelines. For Indian buyers observing US and global EV developments, those quarterly numbers are crucial as they impact funding, platform choices, and eventual affordability in the market.

What do Rivian’s 2024 earnings say about startup pressure?

Rivian reported a net loss of $1.1 billion in the third quarter of 2024, a figure that highlights the high costs of scaling an EV maker from early production to sustained profitability. A net loss doesn’t automatically indicate failure, but it does reveal the gap between what the company is spending and what it is earning. In the EV race, that gap often determines whether management can invest during downturns or must prioritize survival cash.
That’s why Rivian’s broader product and factory roadmap is worth watching alongside its losses. For example, production of the upcoming Rivian R2 SUV is scheduled to begin at the Normal, Illinois manufacturing plant in the first half of 2026. The argument is straightforward: more units can spread fixed costs if the company can keep improving margins. The path from “starts producing” to “meaningfully improves losses” is usually longer than headlines suggest.

What do Lucid’s 2024 earnings signals and funding mean?

Lucid’s latest financial story focuses less on a single burn-rate headline and more on capital support. In August 2024, Lucid secured a $1.5 billion investment from its majority shareholder, Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund (PIF). That kind of funding can buy runway—giving time to refine vehicles, ramp production, and prepare a broader lineup without immediate forced decisions driven by liquidity.
For clarity, here’s what the capital injection changes in practice: it can reduce the urgency to cut R&D or delay platform work. It can also help the company negotiate the hard math of EV economics—costs down, deliveries up, and working-capital swings managed better. Lucid has also pointed to future product plans aimed at widening its appeal. The plan includes launching a more affordable midsize vehicle platform, competing directly against Tesla and Rivian by late 2026 (unconfirmed). The “earnings + funding” combination is the signal to watch: whether Lucid turns runway into scale fast enough to justify the next round of investment.

How do R2 pricing and the JV with Volkswagen affect expectations?

Rivian’s next move is the R2, and expectations are tightly tied to its Rivian R2 is approximately $45,000 (unconfirmed). If that number holds, it would place the vehicle in a more mainstream affordability band than the company’s earlier lineup—where demand tends to be more sensitive to monthly payment and incentives. But the math will still depend on manufacturing learning curves and component costs, especially batteries.
At the same time, Rivian’s strategic bets extend beyond its own factories. The company’s joint venture with the Volkswagen Group, announced in 2024, involves an intended total investment of up to $5.8 billion by Volkswagen. That matters because it could support more resilient scaling plans, but joint-venture outcomes are never automatic. Execution risk remains: timelines, platform decisions, and supply-chain constraints can all alter how quickly that capital translates into volumes. For the startup EV race, it’s not just “who has funding,” it’s “who can convert funding into deliveries on schedule.”

Verdict: Rivian’s $1.1B Q3 2024 net loss and Lucid’s $1.5B PIF investment show the race is still a cash-conversion contest, not just a product contest.

What happens next in the EV startup race?

The earnings-and-funding takeaway is simple: the EV startup race is shifting from “launch hype” to “operational proof.” Rivian is aiming to bring the R2 into production by the first half of 2026, while Lucid is looking to expand with a more affordable midsize platform by late 2026 (unconfirmed). That timing alignment suggests both companies are trying to solve the same problem—scaling to a
For India and global watchers, the downstream effect is significant: new platform launches and factory ramp-ups influence whether EVs become cheaper, which suppliers get locked in, and how quickly tech trickles down. If losses persist without volume gains, future funding will likely come with tougher terms. If volumes rise as planned, investors can tolerate early-stage turbulence longer. Either way, the next quarterly reports will be less about promises and more about whether units and margins start moving together.
Bottom line: Rivian’s $1.1B Q3 2024 net loss and Lucid’s $1.5B PIF funding underline that this EV startup race is still decided by cash conversion into scalable production—especially ahead of their 2026 product timelines.


FAQs

How does Rivian’s net loss affect its ability to launch the R2?

A large quarterly net loss signals ongoing financial pressure, but it doesn’t automatically block launches if liquidity is managed. What matters is whether R2 production in Normal, Illinois in the first half of 2026 can meaningfully improve the gap between costs and revenue.

Is Lucid’s $1.5 billion PIF investment tied to earnings performance?

It’s a financing event tied to the company’s long-term plan, not a direct endorsement of quarterly profitability. In practical terms, the injection supports runway and platform work, which can be critical when earnings alone don’t yet cover scale costs.

Rivian and lucid earnings: Will Rivian R2’s expected ~$45,000 starting

approx. $45,000 figure is unconfirmed, so it should be treated as a planning indicator rather than a guarantee.

Where can I track mainstream coverage of these EV timelines?

For ongoing context on EV launches, policy, and market shifts, follow coverage like Motor Trend and Car and Driver, and for additional automotive business updates, CNET Roadshow.


Source: Insideevs

Was this article helpful?

Your feedback directly improves future articles on this site.

Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *