30.6 C
Delhi

BAFTA Awards 2024 All Details: Check Out the Complete List of Winners and Nominees

BAFTA Awards 2024: The 77th British Academy Film Awards, affectionately known as the BAFTAs, took place on 18th February 2024 at London’s Royal Festival Hall. This prestigious event, hosted by the charismatic David Tennant, honoured the finest national and international films released in 2023. From captivating performances to visionary direction, the BAFTAs celebrated the magic of cinema.

Event Details:

  • Date: 18th February 2024
  • Location: Royal Festival Hall, London
  • Host: David Tennant
  • Streaming: The ceremony was broadcast on BBC One in the UK and was available for streaming on BBC iPlayer and BritBox. Viewers around the world could tune in on BritBox International in select countries, including Canada, Denmark, Finland, Norway, South Africa, Sweden, and the US.

Highlights:

  • Best Film: The top honour of Best Film went to ‘Oppenheimer,’ a gripping portrayal of physicist J. Robert Oppenheimer’s life and his involvement in the development of the atomic bomb.
  • Leading Performances: Emma Stone shone brightly, winning Leading Actress for her role in ‘Poor Things,’ while Cillian Murphy triumphed as Leading Actor for his captivating performance in ‘Oppenheimer.’
  • Supporting Cast: Da’Vine Joy Randolph and Robert Downey Jr. impressed audiences, winning Supporting Actress and Supporting Actor respectively.
  • Directional Brilliance: Christopher Nolan’s masterful direction in ‘Oppenheimer’ earned him the prestigious Director award.
  • Rising Star: Mia McKenna-Bruce was crowned Rising Star, reflecting her growing influence and talent in the industry.
  • Outstanding Contributions: Samantha Morton received the Bafta Fellowship, and June Givanni was honoured for her outstanding contributions to British cinema.

Take a Look at the Full List of Winners and Nominees of the BAFTA Awards 2024:

Best Film:

Winner: “Oppenheimer”

Nominees:

- Advertisement -TechnoSports-Ad
  • “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • “The Holdovers”
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Poor Things”

Leading Actress:

Winner: Emma Stone – “Poor Things”

Nominees:

  • Fantasia Barrino – “The Color Purple”
  • Sandra Hüller – “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
  • Vivian Oparah – “Rye Lane”
  • Margot Robbie – “Barbie”

Leading Actor:

Winner: Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”

- Advertisement -TechnoSports-Ad

Nominees:

  • Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
  • Colman Domingo – “Rustin”
  • Paul Giamatti – “The Holdovers”
  • Barry Keoghan – “Saltburn”
  • Teo Yoo – “Past Lives”

Supporting Actress:

Winner: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers”

Nominees:

  • Emily Blunt – “Oppenheimer”
  • Danielle Brooks – “The Color Purple”
  • Claire Foy – “All of Us Strangers”
  • Sandra Hüller – “The Zone of Interest”
  • Rosamund Pike – “Saltburn”

Supporting Actor:

Winner: Robert Downey Jr – “Oppenheimer”

Nominees:

  • Robert De Niro – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Jacob Elordi – “Saltburn”
  • Ryan Gosling – “Barbie”
  • Paul Mescal – “All of Us Strangers”
  • Dominic Sessa – “The Holdovers”

Director:

Winner: Christopher Nolan – “Oppenheimer”

Nominees:

  • Andrew Haigh – “All of Us Strangers”
  • Justine Triet – “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Alexander Payne – “The Holdovers”
  • Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
  • Jonathan Glazer – “The Zone of Interest”

EE Bafta Rising Star Award (voted for by the public):

Winner: Mia McKenna-Bruce

Nominees:

  • Phoebe Dynevor
  • Ayo Edebiri
  • Jacob Elordi
  • Sophie Wilde

Outstanding British Film:

Winner: “The Zone of Interest”

Nominees:

  • “All of Us Strangers”
  • “How To Have Sex”
  • “Napoleon”
  • “The Old Oak”
  • “Poor Things”
  • “Rye Lane”
  • “Saltburn”
  • “Scrapper”
  • “Wonka”

Film Not in the English Language:

Winner: “The Zone of Interest”

Nominees:

  • “20 Days In Mariupol”
  • “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • “Past Lives”
  • “Society of the Snow”

Animated Film:

Winner: “The Boy and the Heron”

Nominees:

  • “Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget”
  • “Elemental”
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

Documentary:

Winner: “20 Days In Mariupol”

Nominees:

  • “American Symphony”
  • “Beyond Utopia”
  • “Still: A Michael J Fox Movie”
  • “Wham!”

Original Screenplay:

Winner: “Anatomy of a Fall”

Nominees:

  • “Barbie”
  • “The Holdovers”
  • “Maestro”
  • “Past Lives”

Adapted Screenplay:

Winner: “American Fiction”

Nominees:

  • “All of Us Strangers”
  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “Poor Things”
  • “The Zone of Interest”

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer:

Winner: “Earth Mama”

Nominees:

  • “Blue Bag Life”
  • “Bobi Wine: The People’s President”
  • “How To Have Sex”
  • “Is There Anybody Out There?”

Original Score:

Winner: Ludwig Göransson – “Oppenheimer”

Nominees:

  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Poor Things”
  • “Saltburn”
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

Make-Up and Hair:

Winner: “Poor Things”

Nominees:

  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Maestro”
  • “Napoleon”
  • “Oppenheimer”

Costume Design:

Winner: Holly Waddington – “Poor Things”

Nominees:

  • “Barbie”
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Napoleon”
  • “Oppenheimer”

Production Design:

Winner: “Poor Things”

Nominees:

  • “Barbie”
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “The Zone of Interest”

Sound:

Winner: “The Zone of Interest”

Nominees:

  • “Ferrari”
  • “Maestro”
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
  • “Oppenheimer”

Cinematography:

Winner: Hoyte Van Hoytema – “Oppenheimer”

Nominees:

  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Maestro”
  • “Poor Things”
  • “The Zone of Interest”

Editing:

Winner: Jennifer Lame – “Oppenheimer”

Nominees:

  • “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Poor Things”
  • “The Zone of Interest”

Casting:

Winner: “The Holdovers”

Nominees:

  • “All of Us Strangers”
  • “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • “How To Have Sex”
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Special Visual Effects:

Winner: “Poor Things”

Nominees:

  • “The Creator”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3”
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
  • “Napoleon”

British Short Animation:

Winner: “Crab Day”

Nominees:

  • “Visible Mending”
  • “Wild Summon”

British Short Film:

Winner: “Jellyfish and Lobster”

Nominees:

  • “Festival of Slaps”
  • “Gorka”
  • “Such a Lovely Day”
  • “Yellow”

Bafta Fellowship:

Winner: Samantha Morton

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema:

Winner: June Givanni

The 77th BAFTA Awards were amazing! Congrats to all the winners! Every nominee did great with their movies. Let’s keep enjoying the magic of movies and looking forward to more great stories on screen!

FAQ

  1. <strong>Who won the Leading Actress award at the BAFTAs?</strong>

    Emma Stone won the Leading Actress award for her role in Poor Things.

  2. <strong>Who took home the Leading Actor award at the BAFTA ceremony?</strong>

    Cillian Murphy took home the Leading Actor award for his performance in Oppenheimer.

  3. <strong>Which film won the Best Film award at the BAFTAs?</strong>

    The Best Film award was won by Oppenheimer.

  4. <strong>Who was the host of the 77th BAFTA Awards?</strong>

    The 77th BAFTA Awards were hosted by David Tennant.

  5. <strong>Where can I watch the BAFTA Awards online?</strong>

    The BAFTA Awards can be streamed online on BBC iPlayer and BritBox.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

TechnoSports-Ad

Popular

TechnoSports-Ad

Related Stories

More from author

List of Players Who Have Withdrawn from IPL 2024

List of Players Who Have Withdrawn from IPL 2024: Excitement fills the air as cricket fans eagerly await the start of the Indian Premier...

Top 10 Players Who Have Played More than 200 IPL Matches

Top 10 Players Who Have Played More than 200 IPL Matches: The Indian Premier League (IPL) is a spectacle that captures the imagination...

Check Out IPL 2024 Ticket Prices for Each Team From RCB to CSK

IPL 2024 Ticket Prices for Each Team: The IPL 2024 season began with a highly anticipated match between RCB and CSK on 22nd March,...

Manchester United in Talks with Disney for Documentary Deal

Manchester United, one of the most iconic football clubs in the world, is delving into the realm of documentaries. Reports from The Athletic suggest...