Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVEAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SA329 & 387 (134.4 ov)AUS429South Africa lead by 287 runs with 0 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVEWest Indies tour of Bangladesh 2026/27BAN272 & 87/7 (33 ov)WI245Bangladesh lead by 114 runs with 3 wickets remainingFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAENEDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAKSLFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueChennaiyinKeralaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueChelseaMan UtdTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGALevanteAtléticoTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueAl TaawounAl EttifaqTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie ABolognaMonzaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueMohun BaganPunjab FCTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1LILL1RCL0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGAVIL0ESP1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaELV4M051FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1HAC1PSG5FTTableFixtures
  • LIVEAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SA329 & 387 (134.4 ov)AUS429South Africa lead by 287 runs with 0 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVEWest Indies tour of Bangladesh 2026/27BAN272 & 87/7 (33 ov)WI245Bangladesh lead by 114 runs with 3 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVEThe Ford TrophyNDAUCKStarts at 10:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVEThe Ford TrophyWELLCANTStarts at 10:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVEHong Kong International Cricket SixesBAN37/0 (1.3/6 ov)SASouth Africa won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVESheffield ShieldSOA154 & 286/6 (88 ov, target 422)WA406/5d & 169South Australia require another 136 runs with 4 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVESheffield ShieldTAS427NSW46/3 (17 ov)New South Wales trail by 381 runs with 7 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVEIndia A tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ-AIND-A194/6 (64.2 ov)New Zealand A won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVESheffield ShieldQLDVIC122/1 (35.5 ov)Queensland won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAENEDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAKSLFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZINDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAMIREFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFGZIMFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeagueAS-WMS-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeaguePS-WMR-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeagueST-WBH-WFixtures
  • RESULTIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAM168 (41/50 ov, target 299)IRE298/8Ireland won by 130 runsFixtures
  • RESULTIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ259/7IND172/9 (20 ov, target 260)New Zealand won by 87 runsFixtures
  • RESULTWomen's Big Bash LeagueBH-W154/5SS-W157/6 (20 ov, target 155)Sixers won by 4 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTHong Kong International Cricket SixesIND94/6UAE97/0 (4.2/6 ov, target 95)U.A.E. won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTHong Kong International Cricket SixesSCOT144/4SL118/3 (6 ov, target 145)Scotland won by 26 runsFixtures
  • RESULTHong Kong International Cricket SixesAFG125/2 (5.2/6 ov, target 121)OMA120/4Afghanistan won by 4 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueChennaiyinKeralaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueChelseaMan UtdTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGALevanteAtléticoTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueAl TaawounAl EttifaqTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie ABolognaMonzaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueMohun BaganPunjab FCTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGGerman BundesligaLeverkusenStuttgartTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGGerman BundesligaGladbachPaderbornTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1LILL1RCL0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGAVIL0ESP1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTGerman BundesligaELV4M051FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1HAC1PSG5FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1NICE5REN2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSaudi Pro LeagueSHA6AHL1FTTableFixtures
Zee TV

Zee TV Dominates TRP Charts This Week: Ganga Mai Ki Betiyan Holds #1, Naagin 7 Finale Breaks Top 5

It's been a triumphant week for Zee TV as their family drama fortress remains unshakeable. Topping the TRP ladder at an impressive 1.9 rating, Ganga Mai Ki Betiyan—a production venture…

June 18, 2026
3 min read

It’s been a triumphant week for Zee TV as their family drama fortress remains unshakeable. Topping the TRP ladder at an impressive 1.9 rating, Ganga Mai Ki Betiyan—a production venture by the powerhouse pair Ravie Dubey and Sargun Mehta—continues to resonate with audiences across India.

The show’s narrative strength and relatable family dynamics have built a loyal viewer base that traditional TV can’t easily crack. But this week’s TRP report tells an even bigger story about what audiences want now.

The Rise of New-Age Zee TV Family Dramas

The data speaks volumes: traditional standalone shows are struggling while ensemble family dramas reign supreme.

Vasudha secures the 2nd spot with a strong 1.8 rating, maintaining its consistency. Right behind it, Tumm Se Tumm Tak—the Sharad Kelkar-starrer romantic drama—holds steady at the same 1.8 rating, proving that character-driven narratives still captivate hearts.

Zee TV

But the biggest shocker? Naagin 7 re-entered the top 5 at 1.5 rating thanks to its finale episode. Nostalgia, farewell emotions, and finale buzz can still move viewership numbers. Meanwhile, Ekta Kapoor’s reboot Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi 2 ties with Naagin 7 at 1.5 rating.

Top 10 TV Shows TRP ReportRatings
Ganga Mai Ki Betiyan1.9
Vasudha1.8
Tumm Se Tumm Tak1.8
Naagin 7 (Finale)1.5
Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi 21.5
Anupamaa1.4
Laughter Chefs1.4
Jagadhatri1.4
Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai1.3
Udne Ki Aasha1.2

The Streaming of Indian Television

The second half of the top 10 features a mix of comebacks and established favorites. Anupamaa (1.4 rating) holds at 6th place, while Laughter Chefs and Jagadhatri tie at the same rating. Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai, once a TRP powerhouse, sits at 1.3 rating in 9th place—a testament to how quickly viewer loyalty shifts on Indian television.

For detailed TRP analysis and weekly entertainment updates, stay tuned to TechnoSports’ comprehensive coverage of the television industry landscape.

What This Means for Broadcasters

BARC ratings measure audience engagement across methodologies that track household viewership. When a show like Ganga Mai Ki Betiyan maintains 1.9 rating while traditional shows slip below 1.5, it signals a seismic shift: family-centric, emotionally layered narratives are winning—not just holding ground, but dominating.

Zee TV’s strategy of investing in character-driven family dramas rather than sensational content is clearly paying dividends. For more granular updates on TV ratings and show updates, follow entertainment news on TechnoSports.

The television landscape is evolving. Question is: who’s listening?

TRP Report FAQs

Q: How are TRP ratings calculated by BARC?


A: BARC uses a sample of households with metered TVs to track real-time viewing. Ratings reflect the percentage of reached audience watching a particular channel/show.

Q: Why did Naagin 7 suddenly jump into the top 5?


A: Finale episodes typically witness higher viewership as audiences tune in for closure and emotional resolution, creating temporary TRP spikes.

Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow
Explore More on These Topics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *