17.8 C
Delhi

India Medal Tally in Asian Games: Full List of Record-Breaking Achievements in Asian Para Games 2023

The Asian Para Games 2023 in Hangzhou, China, marked a historic moment for India. The nation’s para athletes showcased exceptional talent and determination, resulting in India’s best-ever medal tally at the continental event. With 111 medals in total, including 29 gold, 31 silver, and 51 bronze, India’s performance at the games was nothing short of remarkable.

F9ip 7jXoAAOPZd India Medal Tally in Asian Games: Full List of Record-Breaking Achievements in Asian Para Games 2023

Let’s have a look into more details : India Medal Tally in Asian Games

India’s para athletes outdid themselves, surpassing the previous record haul of 72 medals (including 15 gold) achieved in the 2018 Asian Para Games. This remarkable improvement showcases the immense growth and potential within India’s para sports community.

F9ixjfoacAAC1uQ 1 India Medal Tally in Asian Games: Full List of Record-Breaking Achievements in Asian Para Games 2023

India Medal Tally in Asian Games : India’s Medal Tally, Full List and Record Breaking Achievements – Asian Para Games 2023

The 2023 Asian Para Games saw India field its largest-ever contingent, consisting of 303 athletes, including 191 men and 112 women. This substantial representation underscores India’s commitment to promoting para sports on the international stage. In contrast, the 2018 Asian Para Games featured a team of 190 athletes.

India secured the fifth position in the overall medal tally at the Asian Para Games 2023, competing against powerhouses like China, Iran, Japan, and the Republic of Korea. China led the pack with a stunning 521 medals, including 214 gold.

F9ap6VkWgAAQlZJ India Medal Tally in Asian Games: Full List of Record-Breaking Achievements in Asian Para Games 2023

India Medal Tally in Asian Games : India’s Medal Tally, Full List and Record Breaking Achievements – Asian Para Games 2023

In addition to the medals, Indian para athletes created waves by breaking three world records in Hangzhou. Notably, Gurjar Sundar Singh set a new world record in the men’s javelin throw-F46 discipline, and Sumit Antil achieved a world record in the men’s javelin throw-F64. The men’s compound team also contributed by setting a world record with a remarkable score of 158. These outstanding achievements exemplify the incredible skills and dedication of Indian para athletes.

F9idM12bUAAILxh India Medal Tally in Asian Games: Full List of Record-Breaking Achievements in Asian Para Games 2023

India Medal Tally in Asian Games : India’s Medal Tally, Full List and Record Breaking Achievements – Asian Para Games 2023

India Medal Tally in Asian Games

No.AthleteSportEventMedal
1Ankur DhamaAthleticsMen’s 5000m-T11Gold
2Nishad KumarAthleticsMen’s High Jump-T47Gold
3Ram PalAthleticsMen’s High Jump-T47Silver
4Shailesh KumarAthleticsMen’s High Jump-T63Gold
5Mariyappan ThangaveluAthleticsMen’s High Jump-T63Silver
6Monu GhangasAthleticsMen’s Shot Put-F11Bronze
7Pranav SoormaAthleticsMen’s Club Throw-F51Gold
8DharambirAthleticsMen’s Club Throw-F51Silver
9Amit KumarAthleticsMen’s Club Throw-F51Bronze
10Prachi YadavCanoeWomen’s VL2Silver
11Kapil ParmarJudoMen -60kg J1Silver
12KokilaJudoWomen -48kg J2Bronze
13Avani LekharaShootingWomen’s 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1Gold
14Rudransh KhandelwalShootingMixed 50m Pistol SH1Silver
15ArunaTaekwondoWomen’s K44 -47kgBronze
16Praveen KumarAthleticsMen’s High Jump-T64Gold
17Unni RenuAthleticsMen’s High Jump-T64Bronze
18Ekta BhyanAthleticsWomen’s Club Throw-F32/51Bronze
19SimranAthleticsWomen’s 100m-T12Silver
20Deepthi JeevanjiAthleticsWomen’s 400m-T20Gold
21Ajay KumarAthleticsMen’s 400m-T64Silver
22Manish KauravCanoeMen’s KL3Bronze
23Prachi YadavCanoeWomen’s KL2Gold
24Gajendra SinghCanoeMen’s VL2Bronze
25Neeraj YadavAthleticsMen’s Discus Throw-F54/55/56Gold
26Yogesh KathuniyaAthleticsMen’s Discus Throw-F54/55/56Silver
27MuthurajaAthleticsMen’s Discus Throw-F54/55/56Bronze
28Ravi RongaliAthleticsMen’s Shot Put-F40Silver
29PramodAthleticsMen’s 1500m-T46Silver
30Rakesh BhairaAthleticsMen’s 1500m-T46Bronze
31AshokPowerliftingMen’s -65kgBronze
32Rudransh KhandelwalShootingMen’s 10m Air Pistol SH1Silver
33Manish NarwalShootingMen’s 10m Air Pistol SH1Bronze
34Rubina FrancisShootingWomen’s 10m Air Pistol SH1Bronze
35Team IndiaArcheryMen’s Doubles Recurve – OpenBronze
36Team IndiaArcheryWomen’s Doubles Compound – OpenSilver
37Team IndiaArcheryMen’s Doubles Compound – OpenSilver
38PoojaAthleticsWomen’s Discus Throw-F54/55Silver
39SumitAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw Throw-F64Gold
40Pushpendra SinghAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw Throw-F64Bronze
41HaneyAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw Throw-F37/38Gold
42Narayan ThakurAthleticsMen’s 200m-T35Bronze
43Shreyansh TrivediAthleticsMen’s 200m-T37Bronze
44Soman RanaAthleticsMen’s Shot Put-F57Silver
45Hokato Sema HotozheAthleticsMen’s Shot Put-F57Bronze
46Sundar Singh GurjarAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw Throw-F46Gold
47RinkuAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw Throw-F46Silver
48Ajeet SinghAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw Throw-F46Bronze
49Ankur DhakaAthleticsMen’s 1500m-T11Gold
50Rakshitha RajuAthleticsWomen’s 1500m-T11Gold
51Lalitha KillakaAthleticsWomen’s 1500m-T11Silver
52Sharath MakanahalliAthleticsMen’s 1500m-T13Silver
53Balwant Singh RawatAthleticsMen’s 1500m-T13Bronze
54Nimisha SureshAthleticsWomen’s Long Jump-T47Gold
55Pramod Bhagat / Manisha RamadassBadmintonMixed Doubles SL3-SU5Bronze
56Manasi JoshiBadmintonWomen’s Singles SL3Bronze
57Sivarajan Solaimalai / Nithya Sre Sumathy SivanBadmintonMixed Doubles SH6Bronze
58Nitesh Kumar / Thulasimathi MurugesanBadmintonMixed Doubles SL3-SU5Bronze
59Mandeep KaurBadmintonWomen’s Singles SL3Bronze
60Vaishnavi PuneyaniBadmintonWomen’s Singles SL4Bronze
61Zainab KhatoonPowerliftingWomen’s -61kgSilver
62Kumari RajPowerliftingWomen’s -61kgBronze
63Bhavina PatelTable TennisWomen’s Singles – Class 4Bronze
64Sandeep DangiTable TennisMen’s Singles – Class 1Bronze
65Adil Mohamed Nazir Ansari / Naveen DalalArcheryMen’s Doubles – W1 OpenBronze
66Sheetal Devi / Rakesh KumarArcheryMixed Team Compound – OpenGold
67Narayan ThakurAthleticsMen’s 100m-T35Bronze
68Sachin Sarjerao KhilariAthleticsMen’s Shot Put-F46Gold
69Rohit KumarAthleticsMen’s Shot Put-F46Bronze
70Shreyansh TrivediAthleticsMen’s 100m-T37Bronze
71Bhagyashri Jadhav MadhavraoAthleticsWomen’s Shot Put-F34Silver
72Monu GhangasAthleticsMen’s Discus Throw-F11Silver
73SimranAthleticsWomen’s 200m-T12Silver
74Manisha RamadassBadmintonWomen’s Singles SU5Bronze
75Nithya Sre Sumathy SivanBadmintonWomen’s Singles SH6Bronze
76Pramod Bhagat / Sukant Indukant KadamBadmintonMen’s Doubles SL3-SL4Bronze
77Sukant Indukant KadamBadmintonMen’s Singles SL4Bronze
78Krishna Nagar / Sivarajan SolaimalaiBadmintonMen’s Doubles SH6Bronze
79Himanshi Bhaveshkumar RathiChessWomen’s Individual Standard VI-B1Bronze
80Mandeep Kaur / Manisha RamadassBadmintonWomen’s Doubles SL3-SU5Bronze
81Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan / Rachana Shaileshkumar PatelBadmintonWomen’s Doubles SH6Bronze
82Sidhartha BabuShootingR6 – Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1Gold
83Rakesh KumarArcheryMen’s Individual Compound – OpenSilver
84Sheetal DeviArcheryWomen’s Individual Compound – OpenGold
85Raman SharmaAthleticsMen’s 1500m-T38Gold
86Solairaj DharmarajAthleticsMen’s Long Jump-T64Gold
87ManuAthleticsMen’s Shot Put-F37Bronze
88Pradeep KumarAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw-F54Silver
89LaxitAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw-F54Bronze
90LakshmiAthleticsWomen’s Discus Throw-F37/38Bronze
91Pramod BhagatBadmintonMen’s Singles SL3Gold
92Nitesh KumarBadmintonMen’s Singles SL3Silver
93Yathiraj Suhas LalinakereBadmintonMen’s Singles SL4Gold
94Krishna NagarBadmintonMen’s Singles SH6Silver
95Nitesh Kumar/TarunBadmintonMen’s Doubles SL3-SL4Gold
96Chirag Baretha/Raj KumarBadmintonMen’s Doubles SU5Silver
97Thulasimathi MurugesanBadmintonWomen’s Singles SU5Gold
98Thulasimathi Murugesan/Manasi JoshiBadmintonWomen’s Doubles SL3-SU5Silver
99Suyash Narayan JadhavSwimmingMen’s 50m Butterfly-S7Bronze
100Neeraj YadavAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw Throw-F55Gold
101Tek ChandAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw Throw-F55Bronze
102Dilip Mahadu GavitAthleticsMen’s 400m-T47Gold
103PoojaAthleticsWomen’s 1500m-T20Bronze
104Satish Inani DarpanChessMen’s Individual Rapid VI-B1Gold
105Kumar Pradhan SoundaryaChessMen’s Individual Rapid VI-B1Silver
106Ashwinbhai Kanchanbhai MakwanaChessMen’s Individual Rapid VI-B1Bronze
107Kishan GangolliChessMen’s Individual Rapid VI-B2/B3Bronze
108Satish Inani Darpan/Kumar Pradhan Soundarya/Ashwinbhai Kanchanbhai MakwanaChessMen’s Team Rapid VI-B1Gold
109Aryan Joshi/Somendra/Kishan GangolliChessMen’s Team Rapid VI-B2/B3Bronze
110Vruthi Saganlal Jain/ Himanshi Bhaveshkumar Rathi/ Sanskruti Vikas MoreChessWomen’s Team Rapid VI-B1Bronze
111Anita/Konganapalle NarayanaRowingPR3 Mixed Double Sculls – PR3 Mix2xSilver

India Medal Tally in Asian Games : India’s Medal Tally, Full List and Record Breaking Achievements – Asian Para Games 2023

gYs3Gavr India Medal Tally in Asian Games: Full List of Record-Breaking Achievements in Asian Para Games 2023

Asian Para Games 2023 medals table

India secured the 5th position in the medals table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China214167140521
2Iran444641131
3Japan424959150
4South Korea303340103
5India293151111
6Indonesia29303695
7Thailand272655108
8Uzbekistan25243079
9Philippines104519
10Hong Kong China8152447

India Medal Tally in Asian Games : India’s Medal Tally, Full List and Record Breaking Achievements – Asian Para Games 2023

India’s remarkable performance at the Asian Para Games 2023 not only earned them a place on the medals table but also inspired the nation with their dedication and achievements. The future looks promising for Indian para-athletes as they continue to break barriers and reach new heights in the world of sports.

Read more : Warner and Head Shatter Powerplay Records: Check out the Top 5 Highest Powerplay Score in Cricket ODI World Cup

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Popular

TechnoSports-Ad

Related Stories

More from author

WPL 2024 Opening Ceremony: Shah Rukh Khan Joins Bollywood Stars in the Bengaluru Spectacle!

WPL 2024 Opening Ceremony: As the excitement mounts for the kick-off of the Women's Premier League (WPL) 2024, all eyes are on Bengaluru, where...

The Top 10 Richest Cricketer In The World in 2024

Top 10 Richest Cricketer In The World in 2024: Cricket, is a sport that has been around for centuries and has become a cultural...

India Cricket Schedule 2023-24: Deodhar Trophy Returns, Irani Cup in October, Ranji Trophy Kicks Off in January 2024

India Cricket Schedule 2023-24: The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has released the tentative schedule for the upcoming domestic cricket season,...

TOP 5 Indian Footballers Who Played Football in Foreign Clubs

TOP 5 Indian Footballers Who Played Football in Foreign Clubs: Football is a game that is loved and followed by millions of people worldwide....