Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVEAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SA329 (82.3 ov)AUSAustralia won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVEItalian Serie AROMA2CAG1HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEItalian Serie ATOR1COMO045'+3'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Carabao CupBRD1PET0HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Carabao CupFLE1ARS036'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWest Indies tour of Bangladesh 2026/27BANWIFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-WZIM-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueGOASC DelhiTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMilanBolognaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AParmaUdineseTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AVeneziaInter MilanTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AGenoaJuventusTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMonzaNapoliTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ASAS2LAZ6FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFG177ZIM140 (19.1/20 ov, target 178)Afghanistan won by 37 runsFixtures
  • RESULTSaudi Pro LeagueABH0ALF1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAK110SL114/2 (18.1/50 ov, target 111)Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets (with 191 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • LIVEAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SA329 (82.3 ov)AUSAustralia won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophySIKM184NAGA187 & 46/4 (34 ov)Nagaland lead by 49 runs with 6 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyJHK131/4 (47 ov)DELHI515/5dJharkhand trail by 384 runs with 6 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyODSA194SVCS13/0 (5 ov)Services trail by 181 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyBRODA616J & K6/0 (4 ov)Jammu & Kashmir trail by 610 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyCHD685/5dHP49/0 (14 ov)Himachal Pradesh trail by 636 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyCGR216/8 (95 ov)AP231Chhattisgarh trail by 15 runs with 2 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyHYD193/2 (54 ov)PNJB431Hyderabad (India) trail by 238 runs with 8 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyKNTKA297/7 (95 ov)TPURA194Karnataka lead by 103 runs with 3 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyKER101/6 (35 ov)BENG350Kerala trail by 249 runs with 4 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyMAHA278/9 (100 ov)GUJ223Maharashtra lead by 55 runs with 1 wicket remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyMNPR364ARP111 & 95/2 (36 ov)Arunachal Pradesh trail by 158 runs with 8 wickets remainingFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWest Indies tour of Bangladesh 2026/27BANWIFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-WZIM-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAEOMAFixtures
  • UPCOMINGPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesENGSLFixtures
  • UPCOMINGThe Ford TrophyAUCKCANTFixtures
  • UPCOMINGThe Ford TrophyCDNDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGCWC Challenge League Group ADENQATFixtures
  • UPCOMINGCWC Challenge League Group AKENYAKUWFixtures
  • RESULTZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFG177ZIM140 (19.1/20 ov, target 178)Afghanistan won by 37 runsFixtures
  • RESULTPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAK110SL114/2 (18.1/50 ov, target 111)Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets (with 191 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAM316/7IRE253 (44.5/50 ov, target 317)Namibia won by 63 runsFixtures
  • RESULTIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ198/3IND199/4 (13.2/20 ov, target 199)India won by 6 wickets (with 40 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2NED371/5OMA265 (49.3/50 ov, target 372)Netherlands won by 106 runsFixtures
  • RESULTNepal Premier LeagueJAB113 (19.3/20 ov, target 133)KAY132/9Karnali won by 19 runsFixtures
  • LIVEItalian Serie AROMA2CAG1HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEItalian Serie ATOR1COMO045'+3'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Carabao CupBRD1PET0HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Carabao CupFLE1ARS036'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish Copa del ReyUDC0ALM090'+1'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish Copa del ReyALC1LPA180'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish Copa del ReyTORD3MIR071'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish Copa del ReyCDL0MAJ074'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish Copa del ReyGSCF0CLE178'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish Copa del ReyLLA0PON180'TableFixtures
  • LIVEDutch KNVB BekerBVV0RKC180'TableFixtures
  • LIVEDutch KNVB BekerEIN4VOL377'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueGOASC DelhiTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMilanBolognaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AParmaUdineseTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AVeneziaInter MilanTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AGenoaJuventusTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMonzaNapoliTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGAFC Champions League EliteGamba OsakaBuriramTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGAFC Champions League EliteKashimaPohang SteelersTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ASAS2LAZ6FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSaudi Pro LeagueABH0ALF1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGASevilla2Osasuna0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1PSG2Lyon0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTIndian Super LeagueMohun Bagan1Chennaiyin0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTAFC Champions League EliteALS3HIL1FTTableFixtures
Dyson's "How India Cleans" Study Reveals Shocking Gaps

Dyson’s “How India Cleans” Study Reveals Shocking Gaps in Floor Care in Homes

Dyson's first 'How India Cleans' study exposes major floorcare blind spots in Indian homes — from missed corners to hair tangles — and how the new Dyson V16 Piston Animal…

October 26, 2026
6 min read


Dyson’s first ‘How India Cleans‘ study exposes major floorcare blind spots in Indian homes — from missed corners to hair tangles — and how the new Dyson V16 Piston Animal solves them.

Dyson’s ‘How India Cleans’ Study Reveals What Vacuum Cleaners Are Still Getting Wrong

You spend 45 minutes cleaning your floors. You put in the effort. You move from room to room. And yet — dust settles again within hours, hair clings to the brush bar, and the space under your bed hasn’t been properly cleaned in weeks.

Sound familiar? You’re not alone. And now, there’s data to prove it.

Dyson has unveiled the findings of its landmark first ‘How India Cleans’ study — a deep dive into the cleaning habits, frustrations, and unmet expectations of Indian households across seven cities. Conducted with over 650 respondents, the study doesn’t just reveal how often Indians clean. It exposes whether that cleaning is actually working.

Dyson's "How India Cleans" Study Reveals

Indians Are Cleaning Hard — But Not Always Effectively

Time is clearly not the problem. More than half of respondents spend between 30 minutes and one hour cleaning their floors, with a further 11% dedicating between one and two hours per session. That’s a serious investment of effort.

But effort and outcome are two different things. The study reveals persistent blind spots that survive even the most diligent cleaning routine — gaps that have less to do with how much time people spend, and everything to do with whether their tools are up to the task.

The Biggest Cleaning Frustrations in Indian Homes

1. The Spots Nobody Reaches

Over half of respondents — 52% — admit that areas beneath beds and furniture are frequently missed during cleaning. A further 48% struggle with corners, edges, and skirting boards. These aren’t minor oversights. Dust accumulates heavily in exactly these spots, invisible to the eye but very much present in the air you breathe.

2. Hair That Never Fully Goes Away

More than one in three respondents (36%) identify human or pet hair left behind on floors as one of their most persistent cleaning frustrations. Long hair doesn’t just sit on the floor — it wraps itself around conventional brush bars, creating an entirely separate task after the clean is supposedly finished.

3. Dust That Comes Back

A striking 38% of respondents say dust settles again quickly after cleaning. This isn’t a mystery — household dust is light enough to become airborne through everyday movement before resettling on surfaces. The real challenge isn’t shifting visible dust. It’s removing it completely so it can’t return.

Key Study Findings at a Glance

FindingPercentage
Areas under beds/furniture frequently missed52%
Corners, edges and skirting difficult to clean48%
Dust settles again quickly after cleaning38%
Hair left behind as a common frustration36%
Choose products based on better technology61%
Prioritise cleaning performance54%
Trust as a key purchase factor49%
Price as a key purchase factor21%

What Indian Consumers Actually Want From Floorcare Technology

The study’s findings on purchase behaviour are just as revealing as the cleaning frustrations themselves. When choosing a floorcare product, 61% of respondents cite better technology as their primary driver, followed by cleaning performance at 54% and brand trust at 49%. Only 21% lead with price.

This tells a clear story: Indian consumers are not looking for the cheapest option. They are looking for technology that genuinely solves the problems their current tools cannot.

The study also confirms that vacuum cleaners are increasingly being used as whole-home tools rather than floor-only devices. Respondents reported using them under furniture (71%), on hard floors (70%), carpets and rugs (69%), upholstery (69%), and beds and mattresses (63%) — a diverse range of surfaces that demands truly versatile engineering.

Dyson's "How India Cleans" Study Reveals

The Surface Challenge Unique to Indian Homes

Indian homes present a particularly complex cleaning environment. While hard flooring is common, 72% of respondents also have carpets and rugs, alongside marble (51%), vitrified or ceramic tiles (49%), and granite (43%). A single cleaning session often needs to move fluidly across all of these — a challenge that exposes the limitations of single-surface tools.

Tim Hare, Design and Development Engineer for Floor Care at Dyson, put it plainly: “People are demanding more from their vacuum cleaners in a single clean, from tackling fine dust and long hair to cleaning across different surfaces and hard-to-reach spaces.”

Dyson V16 Piston Animal: Engineered for India’s Real Cleaning Conditions

Dyson’s response to these findings is the newly launched Dyson V16 Piston Animal™ — available at INR 79,900 and positioned as the brand’s most powerful anti-tangle cordless vacuum.

Every key feature maps directly to a frustration the study identified.

Problem IdentifiedDyson V16 Piston Animal Solution
Missed areas under furnitureLED illumination reveals hidden dust in dark corners
Hair tangling on brush barDual brush bar cones eject hair up to 25 inches directly into the bin
Multiple floor surface typesAll Floor Cones™ Sense head auto-adjusts suction and brush bar speed
Whole-home cleaning needsHidden built-in tools + remote release cleaner head
Frequent bin emptyingCleanCompaktor™ holds up to 30 days of dust; bin wipes clean on emptying
Suction fading mid-cleanUp to 70 minutes of fade-free suction

This is engineering built around real-world Indian homes — not laboratory ideals.

FAQs

Q1. What is Dyson’s ‘How India Cleans’ study?
It is Dyson’s first large-scale study into the cleaning habits, frustrations, and product expectations of Indian households, conducted with over 650 respondents across seven Indian cities.

Q2. What are the biggest cleaning problems in Indian homes according to the study?
The top issues are areas under furniture being missed (52%), corners and edges being difficult to clean (48%), dust resettling quickly after cleaning (38%), and hair remaining on floors (36%).

Q3. What do Indian consumers prioritise when buying a vacuum cleaner?
Better technology (61%) is the top priority, followed by cleaning performance (54%) and brand trust (49%). Price is a factor for only 21% of respondents.

Q4. What is the Dyson V16 Piston Animal and how much does it cost?
The Dyson V16 Piston Animal™ is Dyson’s most powerful anti-tangle cordless vacuum, launched at INR 79,900. It features auto-adjusting suction, LED illumination, anti-tangle brush bar technology, and up to 70 minutes of fade-free suction.

Q5. How does the Dyson V16 Piston Animal handle hair tangles?
It features dual brush bar cones that eject hair up to 25 inches in length directly into the bin as you clean, eliminating the need to manually cut or pull hair from the brush bar after use.

Q6. Can the Dyson V16 Piston Animal clean multiple floor surfaces?
Yes. Its All Floor Cones™ Sense cleaner head automatically detects changes in floor type and adjusts suction power and brush bar speed accordingly, making it suitable for hard floors, carpets, rugs, marble, and tiles.

Q7. How long does the Dyson V16 Piston Animal battery last?
The Dyson V16 Piston Animal™ delivers up to 70 minutes of fade-free suction on a single charge.


The Dyson V16 Piston Animal™ is available now in India at INR 79,900. Visit the official Dyson India website for full specifications, retailer details, and ongoing offers.

Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *