35.6 C
Delhi

Brand Value of IPL Teams: Check out the IPL teams brand value ahead of IPL 2024

Brand Value of IPL Teams : The Indian Premier League (IPL) has emerged as a powerhouse in the world of cricket, and its teams have become iconic brands in their own right. The brand value of IPL teams has witnessed a meteoric rise, with Chennai Super Kings (CSK) leading the pack.

Let’s have a look into the brand value of each IPL team, highlighting their growth, achievements, and contributions to the league’s staggering success.

Brand Value of IPL Teams

Team Name2022 Brand Value (US$ Mn)2023 Brand Value (US$ Mn)Ranking based on Brand ValueRanking based on Enterprise Value
Chennai Super Kings14621211
Royal Challengers Bangalore12819522
Mumbai Indians14119033
Kolkata Knight Riders12218144
Delhi Capitals8313355
Sunrisers Hyderabad8112866
Rajasthan Royals5912077
Gujarat TitansNA12088
Punjab Kings639099
Lucknow Super GiantsNA831010

Brand Value of IPL Teams: Top IPL Teams Reign Supreme

1. Chennai Super Kings (CSK)

  • Brand Value: $212 million
  • CSK’s brand value surged by 45.2% year-on-year, breaking the $200 million mark.
  • Under the leadership of MS Dhoni, CSK clinched their record-equaling 5th IPL title.
  • CSK’s popularity and cult-like following across the country have enabled them to command higher sponsorship fees.
F0smeN8XwAAwDf9 Brand Value of IPL Teams: Check out the IPL teams brand value ahead of IPL 2024
CSK

2. Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)

  • Brand Value: $195 million
  • RCB secured the second spot in terms of brand value.
  • With a strong fan base and star players like Virat Kohli, RCB has become a force to reckon with in the IPL.
F0wKX8QaQAcQ1qO Brand Value of IPL Teams: Check out the IPL teams brand value ahead of IPL 2024
Royal Challengers Bangalore

3. Mumbai Indians (MI)

  • Brand Value: $190 million
  • Despite slipping to the third position in brand value, MI remains a formidable team.
  • The defending champions have witnessed a growth of 34.8% in brand value.
- Advertisement -TechnoSports-Ad

Brand Value of IPL Teams : Top IPL Teams Reign Supreme

4. Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)

  • Brand Value: $181 million
  • KKR holds a strong position in the IPL with consistent performances and a loyal fan base.
F0KgwqVWcAAxqO0 Brand Value of IPL Teams: Check out the IPL teams brand value ahead of IPL 2024
KKR

5. Delhi Capitals (DC)

  • Brand Value: $133 million
  • DC has witnessed steady growth, making a mark as one of the most promising teams in the league.

6. Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)

  • Brand Value: $128 million
  • SRH’s brand value has seen a steady rise, reflecting its competitive spirit and passionate fan following.

7. Rajasthan Royals (RR)

  • Brand Value: $120 million
  • RR experienced the highest incremental brand value rise of 103% year-on-year.
  • Their on-field performances contributed to their remarkable growth.

8. Gujarat Titans (GT)

  • Brand Value: $120 million
  • GT made an impressive entry into the IPL and quickly established themselves as a brand to watch.
Brand Value of IPL Teams : Top IPL Teams Reign Supreme

9. Punjab Kings (PBKS)

  • Brand Value: $90 million
  • PBKS remains a solid contender in the IPL, commanding a respectable brand value.

IPL Brand Value : Top IPL Teams Reign Supreme

10. Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)

  • Brand Value: $83 million
  • LSG entered the league with a strong bid and made their presence felt.

Brand Value of IPL Teams: Top IPL Teams Reign Supreme

- Advertisement -TechnoSports-Ad

The IPL has witnessed an astounding rise in brand value, with CSK emerging as the most valued team. The league’s standalone brand value has also soared, establishing itself as one of the most lucrative sports leagues globally. With the collective success and growth of each IPL team, cricket fans can look forward to thrilling matches, fierce rivalries, and the continued expansion of this captivating sporting phenomenon.

  1. Which IPL team has the highest brand value ahead of IPL 2024?

    Chennai Super Kings (CSK) has the highest brand value ahead of IPL 2024.

Read more : Top 10 Richest Cricketer In The World in 2023

Top 10 Most Valuable IPL Brands Ahead of IPL 2024

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

TechnoSports-Ad

Popular

TechnoSports-Ad

Related Stories

More from author

IPL 2024: Top 5 Most Expensive Players In IPL 2024 Auction

Most Expensive Players In IPL 2024 Auction: The IPL 2024 auction was nothing short of a cricketing spectacle, witnessing jaw-dropping bids and intense bidding...

IPL 2024 – Chennai Super Kings Preview: Full Squad, Strength, Weakness, Schedule and more

IPL 2024 – Chennai Super Kings Preview: The roar of the lions is back, and the Yellow Brigade is gearing up for another electrifying...

IPL 2024 – Delhi Capitals Preview: Full Squad, Strength, Weakness, Schedule and more

IPL 2024 - Delhi Capitals Preview: As the excitement for IPL 2024 builds up, all eyes are on the Delhi Capitals as they gear...

IPL 2024 – Gujarat Titans Preview: Squad, History, Strengths, Weaknesses, Schedule and More

IPL 2024 - Gujarat Titans Preview: As the cricketing fever intensifies with the arrival of IPL 2024, all eyes are on the reigning champions,...