Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVEAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SA329 (82.3 ov)AUSAustralia won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVEWest Indies tour of Bangladesh 2026/27BAN34/1 (13 ov)WIBangladesh won the toss and elected to batFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-WZIM-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueGOASC DelhiTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMilanBolognaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AParmaUdineseTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AVeneziaInter MilanTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AGenoaJuventusTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMonzaNapoliTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAEOMAFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AROMA4CAG2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ATOR1COMO3FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ASAS2LAZ6FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFG177ZIM140 (19.1/20 ov, target 178)Afghanistan won by 37 runsFixtures
  • LIVEAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SA329 (82.3 ov)AUSAustralia won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVEWest Indies tour of Bangladesh 2026/27BAN34/1 (13 ov)WIBangladesh won the toss and elected to batFixtures
  • LIVEThe Ford TrophyAUCKCANTStarts at 10:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVEThe Ford TrophyCDNDStarts at 10:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophySIKM184NAGA187 & 103/6 (60 ov)Nagaland lead by 106 runs with 4 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyJHK131/4 (47 ov)DELHI515/5dJharkhand trail by 384 runs with 6 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyODSA194SVCS13/0 (5 ov)Services trail by 181 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyBRODA616J & K6/0 (4 ov)Jammu & Kashmir trail by 610 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyCHD685/5dHP65/0 (20.5 ov)Himachal Pradesh trail by 620 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyCGR216/8 (95 ov)AP231Chhattisgarh trail by 15 runs with 2 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyHYD193/2 (54 ov)PNJB431Hyderabad (India) trail by 238 runs with 8 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyKNTKA297/7 (95 ov)TPURA194Karnataka lead by 103 runs with 3 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-WZIM-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAEOMAFixtures
  • UPCOMINGPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesENGSLFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFGZIMFixtures
  • UPCOMINGCWC Challenge League Group ADENQATFixtures
  • UPCOMINGCWC Challenge League Group AKENYAKUWFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNepal Premier LeaguePOASPRFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27BRBVAGFixtures
  • RESULTZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFG177ZIM140 (19.1/20 ov, target 178)Afghanistan won by 37 runsFixtures
  • RESULTPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAK110SL114/2 (18.1/50 ov, target 111)Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets (with 191 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAM316/7IRE253 (44.5/50 ov, target 317)Namibia won by 63 runsFixtures
  • RESULTIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ198/3IND199/4 (13.2/20 ov, target 199)India won by 6 wickets (with 40 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2NED371/5OMA265 (49.3/50 ov, target 372)Netherlands won by 106 runsFixtures
  • RESULTNepal Premier LeagueJAB113 (19.3/20 ov, target 133)KAY132/9Karnali won by 19 runsFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueGOASC DelhiTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMilanBolognaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AParmaUdineseTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AVeneziaInter MilanTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AGenoaJuventusTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AMonzaNapoliTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueAl KhaleejAl HazemTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGAFC Champions League EliteGamba OsakaBuriramTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AROMA4CAG2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ATOR1COMO3FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie ASAS2LAZ6FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSaudi Pro LeagueABH0ALF1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGASevilla2Osasuna0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTFrench Ligue 1PSG2Lyon0FTTableFixtures
Top 10 Most Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media

Top Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media in 2025

Top Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media: Cricket fans around the globe are passionate about staying connected with their favorite teams and players. Social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter,…

November 11, 2025
7 min read

Top Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media: Cricket fans around the globe are passionate about staying connected with their favorite teams and players. Social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram have become hubs for these die-hard supporters, offering updates, highlights, and behind-the-scenes moments. As of 2025, let’s dive into the rankings of the most-followed international cricket teams on these platforms and see who’s leading the digital game!

Let’s have a look at the most popular international cricket teams on these networking sites as of 2025:

International Cricket Teams Followers
India92.7 million
Pakistan24.3 million
Bangladesh20.4 million
Australia12.35 million
England12.3 million
West Indies6.24 million
Sri Lanka5.82 million
South Africa5.7 million
New Zealand5.55 million
Afghanistan3.89 million

1. India – 92.7 Million Followers

India – Top Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media

India is the most popular cricket team online. The huge population and their craze for the game and its players have earned a major number in every social media. The Indian teams are one of the best teams present in every format. The Men in Blue are role models for millions of people in and out of the nation. They recently made a dominating performance in the ICC World Cup 2023 but sadly lost to Australia in the final. Here’s their follower count on different platforms.

2. Pakistan – 24.3 Million Followers

Pakistan – Top Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media

Pakistani fans have always loved cricket for a very long time. The population of the nation is huge as well so it’s obvious that the social media handles will have a good and loyal fan base. Recently, the team has gained an appreciation for their performance in the Asia Cup.

3. Bangladesh – 20.4 Million Followers

Bangladesh – Top Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media

Just like India, Bangladesh has a crazy follower base of cricket as well. Their drive for the game can be seen in their social media as well. In recent years, they have challenged top-notch teams around the world as well. Shakib al Hasan, Mushfiqur Rahim, and Tamim Iqbal have garnered international popularity as well. Here’s how their social media handles perform.

4. Australia – 12.35 Million Followers

Top 10 Most Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media
Top Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media 2025

Australia is considered to be one of the strongest teams. Their superstar plays have a wide fan base across the globe. The cricket team has been quite active on social media as well and developed a bond with their fans. Let’s have a look at their followers

Read more: Top 10 Most Popular Sports Teams on Social Media by Followers

5. England – 12.3 Million Followers

T20I
MANCHESTER, ENGLAND – JULY 20: Moeen Ali and Eoin Morgan of England celebrate after the dismissal of Fakhar Zaman of Pakistan during the 3rd Vitality T20 International between England and Pakistan at Emirates Old Trafford on July 20, 2021 in Manchester, England. (Photo by Philip Brown/Popperfoto/Popperfoto via Getty Images)

England is one of the strongest teams and their star players have fans worldwide. The team is the defending champions of World Cup 2019. Let’s take a look at their social media audience base

6. West Indies – 6.24 Million Followers

Top Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media 2025

West Indies cricket players have been known for their hard-hitting capabilities. Their best performance has come in the T20 format. Social media provides quality content to its fans. here’s the total number of followers they have on each platform

7. Sri Lanka – 5.82 Million Followers

Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka has been a team that has been showing progress over the past few years. Many promising players have come up and have attracted a good number of followers as well. The team also won their Asia Cup title in 2022. Here’s how their Social Media looks

8. South Africa – 5.7 Million Followers

South Africa Stuns Defending Champions Australia to Reach T20 World Cup Final
Top Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media 2025Top Popular International Cricket Teams on Social Media 2025

Considered to be one of the top-class teams in the world of cricket, the players have fans who like to be updated about them regularly. The team has youngsters who are on their way to becoming superstars of the game. The fan following reduced due to the retirement of cricketers like AB de Villiers, Dale Steyn, and Faf du Plessis but still manages to have great numbers due to their content. So what does it look like?

9. New Zealand – 5.55 Million Followers

New Zealand

The New Zealand team isn’t as active as the other teams since they believe in showing their skills more. Here’s how many heads follow them on social media.

10. Afghanistan – 3.89 Million Followers

The Afghanistan cricket team has star players like Rashid Khan, Mohammad Nabi, and Mujeeb Ur Rahman. Their brand gives a vibe of excitement on social media. Here is their follower count on different platforms. The number will be growing in the coming years.

Read more: Top 10 most Expensive IPL team franchises in 2025

FAQs

Which international cricket team has the most followers on social media in 2025?

As of 2025, the Indian cricket team is the most followed international cricket team on social media, boasting over 90 million followers across various platforms, including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

What factors contribute to the popularity of cricket teams on social media?

Key factors include the team’s performance in international tournaments, star players, engaging content, fan interactions, and the cricketing culture in their respective countries. Teams that effectively connect with their audience and create shareable content tend to have larger followings.

How do cricket teams engage with their fans on social media?

Cricket teams engage with fans through a variety of content, including match highlights, player interviews, behind-the-scenes footage, live Q&A sessions, polls, and fan contests. This interaction fosters a sense of community and loyalty among fans.

What platforms are most popular for international cricket teams?

The most popular platforms for international cricket teams include Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube. Each platform serves different purposes, with Instagram and TikTok being favored for visual content, while Twitter is often used for real-time updates and interactions.

How do star players influence a cricket team’s social media following?

Star players significantly boost a team’s social media following due to their popularity and fan base. Their personal brand and achievements attract more followers to the team’s social media accounts, leading to increased engagement and interest in the team.

What trends are shaping the future of cricket teams on social media?

Emerging trends include the rise of short-form video content, increased use of live streaming for matches and events, personalized fan experiences, and the integration of augmented reality (AR) and virtual reality (VR) in social media campaigns. Teams are also focusing on social issues and community engagement to connect with socially conscious fans.
Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *