35.6 C
Delhi

Top 10 greatest F1 circuits to experience in your lifetime – from speed to layout

Top 10 greatest F1 circuits

With pre-season testing underway in the lead up to the Bahrain Grand Prix opening next week, anticipation is bubbling for another thrilling season filled with twists and turns – searches for “2024 F1 schedule” skyrocketed by 200% over the past 3 months.

One simply can’t overlook the beautifully designed tracks which have played a pivotal role in the racing drama over the last decades. But which F1 circuit stand out as the greatest and most unmissable for fans?

To rank the circuits fairly, the experts considered a wide array of factors including venue capacity, circuit layout, lap record, max speed, and many more. 

- Advertisement -TechnoSports-Ad

Top 10 greatest F1 circuits to experience in your lifetime – from speed to layout

RankCircuitAverage attendance per dayNo. of turnsLap length (km)Max Speed (km/h)% of laps at full throttleFinal score (/10)
1Monza Circuit, Italy112,216175.79335084%9.05
2Imola Circuit, Italy43,333194.90935084%8.69
3Circuit Silverstone, UK160,000185.891329.570%8.51
4Jeddah Street Circuit, Saudi Arabia47,667276.17433079%7.84
5Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium126,667197.004319.670%7.75
6Suzuka Circuit, Japan66,667185.80732866%7.47
7=Baku City Circuit, Azerbaijan28,333206.00333775%7.42
7=Red Bull Ring, Austria101,333104.318327.479%7.42
9Albert Park, Australia104,779165.27825065%7.21
10=Nurburgring, Germany44,000155.14831674%7.19
10=Interlagos Circuit, Brazil78,667154.30933164%7.19

Monza Circuit, Italy is the greatest F1 circuit with an impressive high score of 9.05/10. Fabled as the ‘temple of speed’, drivers spend 84% of lap time on full throttle with maximum speeds hitting a mind-boggling 350 km/h, due to its iconic blend of long straights and high-speed corners. Having hosted the most grand prix (72 races!) since the World Championships began, the historic track has been a witness to incredible wins, including McLaren’s 1-2 in 2021 with Daniel Ricciardo.

Taking second place is Imola, scoring a remarkable 8.69/10. Weaving through 19 turns, the 4.9 km Italian track which runs counter-clockwise has produced exhilarating races over the years, with a lap record time of 1:15:484 – one of the quickest on the F1 calendar. 

The Silverstone Circuit ranks third (8.51/10), with the 2023 British Grand Prix being the second best-attended race on record, reaching a whopping attendance of over 480,000 per day on average. Boasting a huge capacity of 160,000 and a lap length of 5.891 km, Max Verstappen currently holds the lap record at 1:27:097, which he set in 2020. Races at Silverstone are also relatively unpredictable with over two-thirds (62%) of races ending with winners who didn’t start on pole

- Advertisement -TechnoSports-Ad

Billed as the world’s fastest street circuit, one of the youngest F1 tracks Jeddah Street Circuit, Saudi Arabia, comes fourth (7.84/10). Despite featuring 27 quick, sinuous bends – the most of any circuit – racers have clocked unbelievable top speeds of over 330 km/h with more than three quarters (79%) of laps spent on full throttle.

Rounding off the top five greatest F1 tracks is Belgium’s Spa-Francorchamps (7.75/10). The longest on the F1 calendar at 7.004 km – twice the length of Monaco’s which ranks last (5.30/10) – Spa’s undulating terrain and dramatic elevation changes makes it one of the trickiest yet exhilarating circuits to race on, pushing drivers’ skills and acumen to the limits.

Source

Do check out: Top 5 Most Dangerous Formula 1 Circuit ever in history

  1. Which is the greatest F1 circuit?

    Monza Circuit, Italy is the greatest F1 circuit.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Rahul Roy
Rahul Roy
I am a computer guy by profession and a sports fanatic by choice.
TechnoSports-Ad

Popular

TechnoSports-Ad

Related Stories

More from author

IPL 2024: Mumbai Indians Best XI and who can be the impact player for MI?

As the excitement for IPL 2024 grows, the spotlight turns to Mumbai Indians, a team that has clinched the Indian Premier League title five...

IPL 2024: Royal Challengers Bangalore Best XI and who can be the impact player for RCB?

As the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2024 approaches, Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) is once again preparing to chase the elusive championship title. Despite having...

IPL 2024: Delhi Capitals Best XI and who can be the impact player for DC?

With the Indian Premier League 2024 on the horizon, the spotlight is firmly on the Delhi Capitals as they prepare for what promises to...

How to give a catchy Style Name In for Gaming or Social media?

In today's world where online gaming and social media platforms are ruling the roost, having a catchy and unique style name in can make...