Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVEAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SA329AUS379/5 (102.3 ov)Australia lead by 50 runs with 5 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVEWest Indies tour of Bangladesh 2026/27BAN272WI90/2 (30.1 ov)West Indies trail by 182 runs with 8 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVEICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAE9/0 (0.4/50 ov, target 197)OMA196United Arab Emirates require another 188 runs with 10 wickets and 49.2 overs remainingFixtures
  • LIVEPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesENG140/0 (19.5/50 ov)SLSri Lanka won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVEWomen's Big Bash LeagueMS-W165/3 (17.3/20 ov)HH-WHobart Hurricanes Women won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFGZIMFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueKHAHAZTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AFROLECTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueNSRKHOTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueRIYQADTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AFIOATATableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZINDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAMIREFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AGenoa2Juventus0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AMonza1Napoli4FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AMilan2Bologna4FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AParma0Udinese0FTTableFixtures
  • LIVEAustralia tour of South Africa 2026/27SA329AUS379/5 (102.3 ov)Australia lead by 50 runs with 5 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVEWest Indies tour of Bangladesh 2026/27BAN272WI90/2 (30.1 ov)West Indies trail by 182 runs with 8 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVEICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAE9/0 (0.4/50 ov, target 197)OMA196United Arab Emirates require another 188 runs with 10 wickets and 49.2 overs remainingFixtures
  • LIVEPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesENG140/0 (19.5/50 ov)SLSri Lanka won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVEWomen's Big Bash LeagueMS-W165/3 (17.3/20 ov)HH-WHobart Hurricanes Women won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVEThe Ford TrophyWELLOTAGOStarts at 10:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVENepal Premier LeagueJAB71/2 (12/20 ov, target 116)KAG115Janakpur Bolts (NPL) require another 45 runs with 8 wickets and 48 balls remainingFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophySIKM184 & 117/5 (46 ov, target 212)NAGA187 & 208Sikkim require another 95 runs with 5 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyBRODA616J & K303 & 117/4 (42 ov) (f/o)Jammu & Kashmir trail by 196 runs with 6 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyCHD685/5dHP496/5 (149 ov)Himachal Pradesh trail by 189 runs with 5 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyCGR237AP231 & 184/3d (32 ov)Andhra lead by 178 runs with 7 wickets remainingFixtures
  • LIVERanji TrophyMAHA330 & 54/2 (19 ov, target 340)GUJ223 & 446/5dMaharashtra require another 286 runs with 8 wickets remainingFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates 2026/27AFGZIMFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZINDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAMIREFixtures
  • UPCOMINGWomen's Big Bash LeagueBH-WSS-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNepal Premier LeagueBIKKAYFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSouth Africa Domestic T20/Pro20SWDTITNSFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27MOWVAGFixtures
  • UPCOMINGNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27MISTOKFixtures
  • RESULTZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-W133/2 (17/50 ov, target 132)ZIM-W131IND Women won by 8 wickets (with 198 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTWomen's Big Bash LeagueMR-W138/9ST-W140/4 (17/20 ov, target 139)Thunder won by 6 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27MIS153/5TOK111 (19.3 ov)Skyhawks won by 42 runsFixtures
  • RESULTSouth Africa Domestic T20/Pro20LIONS204/1 (18/20 ov, target 199)EASTN198/6LIONS won by 9 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTNCL GT20 Canada 2026/27BRB81 (12.1/20 ov, target 178)VAG177/7Guardians won by 96 runsFixtures
  • RESULTNepal Premier LeaguePOA145/7SPR148/4 (16.5/20 ov, target 146)S Paschim won by 6 wickets (with 19 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • LIVEAFC Champions League TwoADL0LCS064'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueKHAHAZTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AFROLECTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueNSRKHOTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueRIYQADTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AFIOATATableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueAbhaAl IttihadTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueNorthEastBengaluruTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueAl DiriyahNeom SCTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AGenoa2Juventus0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AMonza1Napoli4FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AMilan2Bologna4FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AParma0Udinese0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTItalian Serie AVenezia0Inter Milan2FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTIndian Super LeagueGOA1SC Delhi1FTTableFixtures

Paris 2024 Paralympics: India Finishes at 18th Spot with a record 29 Medal Haul – Here’s the Final India Medal Tally

The Paris 2024 Paralympics have concluded, and India has made history with its best-ever performance. For the first time, the country has secured an 18th-place finish in the medals tally,…

September 9, 2024
3 min read

The Paris 2024 Paralympics have concluded, and India has made history with its best-ever performance. For the first time, the country has secured an 18th-place finish in the medals tally, achieving its highest-ever medal count at a single edition of the Games. With seven gold, nine silver, and 13 bronze medals, India has shown remarkable progress and determination on the global stage.

Paris 2024 Paralympics Final Medals Table With Top 10 Nations

Here is the final medals tally with the top 10 nations and India:

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1People’s Republic of China947650220
2Great Britain494431124
3USA364227105
4Netherlands27171256
5Brazil25263889
6Italy24153271
7Ukraine22283282
8France19282875
9Australia18172863
10Japan14101741
18India791329

The People’s Republic of China dominated the Paris 2024 Paralympics, finishing at the top of the medal table with an impressive 220 medals, including 94 golds. Their consistent and dominant performance across various sports underscores their extensive preparation and commitment to Paralympic excellence.

Great Britain secured the second spot with 49 gold medals, highlighting their strong showing in a range of events. The USA followed closely in third place, with 36 gold medals, reflecting their continued strength in Paralympic sports.

India’s Paris 2024 Paralympics Medal Winners

India’s achievement of securing 18th place with 29 medals marks a significant milestone. This performance surpasses all previous records, reflecting a growing investment in and support for athletes with disabilities. The country’s seven gold medals were won in various sports, showcasing the diverse talent and hard work of Indian athletes.

NameSportMedal
Avani LekharaShooting (Women’s 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1)Gold
Mona AgarwalShooting (Women’s 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1)Bronze
Preethi PalWomen’s 100m T35 (Athletics)Bronze
Manish NarwalMen’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 (Shooting)Silver
Rubina FrancisWomen’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 (Shooting)Bronze
Preethi PalWomen’s 200m T35 (Athletics)Bronze
Nishad KumarMen’s High Jump T47 (Athletics)Silver
Yogesh KathuniyaMen’s Discus Throw F56 (Athletics)Silver
Nitesh KumarMen’s Singles SL3 (Badminton)Gold
Thulasimathi MurugesanWomen’s Singles SU5 (Badminton)Silver
Manisha RamadassWomen’s Singles SU5 (Badminton)Bronze
Suhas YathirajMen’s Singles SL4 (Badminton)Silver
Rakesh Kumar / Sheetal DeviMixed Team Compound Open (Archery)Bronze
Sumit AntilJavelin Throw F64 (Athletics)Gold
Nithya Sre SivanWomen’s Singles SH6 (Badminton)Bronze
Deepthi JeevanjiWomen’s 400m T20 (Athletics)Bronze
Sharad KumarMen’s High Jump T63 (Athletics)Silver
Mariyappan ThangaveluMen’s High Jump T63 (Athletics)Bronze
Ajeet SinghMen’s Javelin Throw F46 (Athletics)Silver
Sundar Singh GurjarMen’s Javelin Throw F46 (Athletics)Bronze
Sachin KhilariMen’s Shot Put F46 (Athletics)Silver
Harvinder SinghMen’s Individual Recurve Open (Archery)Gold
DharambirMen’s Club Throw F51 (Athletics)Gold
Pranav SoormaMen’s Club Throw F51 (Athletics)Silver
Kapil ParmarMen’s -60kg J1 (Judo)Bronze
Praveen KumarMen’s High Jump T64 (Athletics)Gold
Hokato Hotozhe SemaMen’s Shot Put F57 (Athletics)Bronze
SimranWomen’s 200m T12 (Athletics)Bronze
Navdeep SinghMen’s Javelin Throw F41 (Athletics)Gold

The success of Indian athletes at the Paris 2024 Paralympics is a promising indicator of the future. With unprecedented achievements, the country has demonstrated a strong commitment to enhancing support for its athletes. The government, sports authorities, and various organizations have played crucial roles in providing the necessary resources and training for these athletes.

As India continues to build on this success, there is hope for even greater achievements in future Paralympic Games. The impressive performance in Paris sets a high standard and inspires upcoming athletes to strive for excellence on the global stage.

FAQs

Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *