17.8 C
Delhi

Asian Games Medal Tally : Asian Games 2023

Asian Games Medal Tally : The 19th edition of the Asian Games 2023, held in Hangzhou, China, has been nothing short of spectacular for India. The Indian contingent has showcased remarkable talent and determination, securing a total of 107 medals – 28 gold, 38 silver, and 41 bronze.

F7BBo40asAAgYg9 Asian Games Medal Tally : Asian Games 2023

Let’s have a look into the details of India’s outstanding performance at the Asian Games : Asian Games Medal Tally

India’s contingent at the Asian Games 2023 achieved a remarkable feat by securing a total of 107 medals.
This impressive haul includes 28 gold, 38 silver, and 41 bronze medals, surpassing India’s previous record set at the Jakarta 2018 Games.

Shooting emerged as India’s leading sport at the Asian Games, contributing significantly to the medal tally.
The Indian shooting team clinched a remarkable 7 gold, 9 silver, and 6 bronze medals, totaling 22 medals.

India’s athletes also delivered a stunning performance, earning 6 gold, 14 silver, and 9 bronze medals in various disciplines, accumulating a total of 29 medals.

India’s archers showcased their prowess, securing a total of 9 medals, including 5 gold, 2 silver, and 2 bronze medals.

Indian squash players demonstrated their dominance by bagging 2 gold, 1 silver, and 2 bronze medals, contributing significantly to the country’s success.

F68wZCIbUAAaNaf Asian Games Medal Tally : Asian Games 2023

India’s national cricket and kabaddi teams stood tall at the Asian Games, each clinching 2 gold medals. The men’s hockey team’s gold secured a spot at the Paris 2024 Olympics, marking a historic achievement for Indian hockey. India celebrated its first Asian Games badminton gold medal, courtesy of the men’s doubles pair of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.

In addition to medals, India secured 74 Paris 2024 Olympic quotas in various sports, showcasing its growing presence on the global stage.

India’s Medal-Winning Stars:

Indian athletes from various sports made the nation proud with their exceptional performances. Some of the standout medalists include:

  • Neeraj Chopra (Athletics): Gold in Men’s Javelin Throw.
  • Avinash Sable (Athletics): Gold in Men’s 3000m Steeplechase.
  • Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Athletics): Gold in Men’s Shot Put.
  • Harmanpreet Kaur (Cricket): Part of the Women’s T20 Cricket Gold-winning team.
  • Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Badminton): Gold in Men’s Doubles.
  • Ruturaj Gaikwad, Yashasvi Jaiswal, and others (Cricket): Part of the Men’s Cricket Gold-winning team.
Asian Games Medal Tally : Asian Games 2023

Asian Games 2023 Medals Table

China dominated the Asian Games 2023, securing the top position with an astonishing 383 medals, including 201 gold, 111 silver, and 71 bronze.

India currently stands at the 4th position in the overall medals tally with an impressive medal haul of 28 gold, 38 silver, and 41 bronze, totaling 107 medals.

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1People’s Republic of China20111171383
2Japan526769188
3Republic of Korea425989190
4India283841107
5Uzbekistan22183171
6Chinese Taipei19202867
7IR Iran13212054
8Thailand12143258
9Bahrain123520
10DPR Korea11181039
11Kazakhstan10224880
12Hong Kong, China8162953
13Indonesia7111836
14Malaysia681832
15Qatar56314

Stay tuned for more updates as Team India continues to shine at the Asian Games 2023.

Read more : Asian Games 2023: India Shines Bright with Gold at Asian Games 2023

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Popular

TechnoSports-Ad

Related Stories

More from author

WPL 2024 Opening Ceremony: Shah Rukh Khan Joins Bollywood Stars in the Bengaluru Spectacle!

WPL 2024 Opening Ceremony: As the excitement mounts for the kick-off of the Women's Premier League (WPL) 2024, all eyes are on Bengaluru, where...

The Top 10 Richest Cricketer In The World in 2024

Top 10 Richest Cricketer In The World in 2024: Cricket, is a sport that has been around for centuries and has become a cultural...

India Cricket Schedule 2023-24: Deodhar Trophy Returns, Irani Cup in October, Ranji Trophy Kicks Off in January 2024

India Cricket Schedule 2023-24: The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has released the tentative schedule for the upcoming domestic cricket season,...

TOP 5 Indian Footballers Who Played Football in Foreign Clubs

TOP 5 Indian Footballers Who Played Football in Foreign Clubs: Football is a game that is loved and followed by millions of people worldwide....