Cricket fixturesFootball fixtures
  • LIVEItalian Serie ANAP3ROMA390'+6'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueCHE0TOT068'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish LALIGAVAL1VIL063'TableFixtures
  • LIVEGerman BundesligaDOR0SGE067'TableFixtures
  • LIVEDutch EredivisieWIL0CAM352'TableFixtures
  • LIVEPortuguese Primeira LigaALV0FCA1HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEMLSMTL0NSH014'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueRIYTAATableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie ALAZPARTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGFrench Ligue 1RCLPARTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-WARG-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGAATMDEPTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAENEDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAKENGFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-WZIM-WFixtures
  • RESULTSaudi Pro LeagueKHO0ETT3FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGARAC2ESP1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-W37 (11.4/20 ov, target 261)ARG-W260/5ARG Women won by 223 runsFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueARS2EVE0FTTableFixtures
  • LIVESouth Africa Domestic T20/Pro20KNGHT126/6MPUMA63/4 (10.1/20 ov, target 127)Mpumalanga require another 64 runs with 6 wickets and 59 balls remainingFixtures
  • LIVEIndia A tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ-A135/3 (41 ov)IND-A113New Zealand A lead by 22 runs with 7 wickets remaining in the 1st inningsFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueSYLKHUStarts at 09:30 local timeFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueMYMS299/4 (87 ov)CHATTChattogram Division won the toss and elected to fieldFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueDHA293/3 (84.1 ov)RAJDhaka Division won the toss and elected to batFixtures
  • LIVENational Cricket LeagueRAN320/5 (80 ov)BARRangpur Division won the toss and elected to batFixtures
  • UPCOMINGArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-WARG-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2UAENEDFixtures
  • UPCOMINGPakistan ODI Tri-SeriesPAKENGFixtures
  • UPCOMINGZimbabwe Women tour of India 2026/27IND-WZIM-WFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CGMBLESFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CMOZZMBFixtures
  • UPCOMINGICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CNGAUGAFixtures
  • UPCOMINGArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-WARG-WFixtures
  • RESULTArgentina Women tour of Mexico 2026/27MEX-W37 (11.4/20 ov, target 261)ARG-W260/5ARG Women won by 223 runsFixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CGMB93/9ZMB97/2 (11.4/20 ov, target 94)Zambia won by 8 wickets (with 50 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CNGA65/3 (7.4/20 ov, target 63)LES62Nigeria won by 7 wickets (with 74 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group CMOZ19UGA23/0 (0.5/20 ov, target 20)Uganda won by 10 wickets (with 115 balls remaining)Fixtures
  • RESULTIreland tour of Namibia 2026/27NAM321/6IRE290 (47.3/50 ov, target 322)Namibia won by 31 runsFixtures
  • RESULTIndia tour of New Zealand 2026/27NZ180/5IND181/6 (19.5 ov)India won by 4 wkts (1b rem)Fixtures
  • LIVEItalian Serie ANAP3ROMA390'+6'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Premier LeagueCHE0TOT068'TableFixtures
  • LIVESpanish LALIGAVAL1VIL063'TableFixtures
  • LIVEGerman BundesligaDOR0SGE067'TableFixtures
  • LIVEDutch EredivisieWIL0CAM352'TableFixtures
  • LIVEPortuguese Primeira LigaALV0FCA1HTTableFixtures
  • LIVEMLSMTL0NSH014'TableFixtures
  • LIVEEnglish Women's Super LeagueBHA3WHU077'TableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSaudi Pro LeagueRIYTAATableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie ALAZPARTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGFrench Ligue 1RCLPARTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGAATMDEPTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGItalian Serie AInter MilanFiorentinaTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGIndian Super LeagueChurchillPunjab FCTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGSpanish LALIGAAthleticGetafeTableFixtures
  • UPCOMINGEnglish Premier LeagueC PalaceNewcastleTableFixtures
  • RESULTSaudi Pro LeagueKHO0ETT3FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSpanish LALIGARAC2ESP1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueARS2EVE0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTEnglish Premier LeagueCOV0FUL1FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTIndian Super LeagueOFC0NEU0FTTableFixtures
  • RESULTSaudi Pro LeagueNEOM2ABH0FTTableFixtures
The global PC market remains strong despite the raging pandemic

The global PC market remains strong despite the raging pandemic

Even the global supply chain has been interrupted by the COVID pandemic and most of the companies especially the automobile production plants. However, even though the pandemic the global PC…

July 12, 2021
2 min read

Even the global supply chain has been interrupted by the COVID pandemic and most of the companies especially the automobile production plants. However, even though the pandemic the global PC shipments have seen massive growth throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

The folks at Tom’s Hardware have compiled the latest information from International Data Corporation (IDC), where the company has updated its Worldwide Quarterly Personal Computing Device Tracker for Q2 of 2021.

According to the compiled list, the demand for PCs has grown stronger compared to the pre-pandemic era and remains quite strong. It also states that the global shipments of notebooks, traditional desktops, and workstations have reached 83.6 million units in Q2 of 2021 alone. This year the sales showed an increase of 13.2% from the same period in 2020.

“The market faces mixed signals as far as demand is concerned. With businesses opening back up, demand potential in the commercial segment appears promising. However, there are also early indicators of consumer demand slowing down as people shift spending priorities after nearly a year of aggressive PC buying.”

Speaking in terms of individual company’s they lead the way of shipping millions of units single-handedly. And at the top of the pyramid, we have Lenovo that holds 23.9% of the Q2 2021 market, the company has become the world’s largest PC manufacturer. However, Lenovo’s market share is closely pursued by HP with its 22.2% share. Following the two giants in the race, we have Dell with its 16.7% share and then at 4th and 5th place, we see Apple and Acer finish the race with a close call of 7.4% and 7.3% share, respectively.

Global PC Shipments for Q2 2021, By Vendor
Company2Q21 Shipments2Q21 Market Share2Q20 Shipments2Q20 Market Share2Q21/2Q20 Growth
1. Lenovo20,00523.9%17,40723.6%14.9%
2. HP Inc.18,59422.2%18,10424.5%2.7%
3. Dell Technologies13,97616.7%12,01016.3%16.4%
4T. Apple6,1567.4%5,6307.6%9.4%
4T. Acer Group6,0887.3%5,1777.0%17.6%
Others18,79522.5%15,55121.0%20.9%
Total83,614100.0%73,879100.0%13.2%

Source

Follow us on Google News Get real-time updates & exclusive tech coverage
Follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *