Wednesday, December 8, 2021
j9-desktop

Top 10 most followed Premier League footballers on Twitter and Instagram in 2021

- Advertisement -

The Premier League has officially begun, and it’s set to be a big one, with the return of fans. Nowhere is that more apparent than on social media and it’s not just fans taking to social media, but footballers too. 

But with hundreds of players in the Premier League, who has the greatest influence on fans?

To celebrate the start of the 2021/2022 Premier League season, footballbreak.co.uk has released a brand-new study social media league table assessing 50 of the highest market value players according to transfermarkt.co.uk. For every footballer, footballbreak.co.uk recorded and combined follower statistics across Instagram and Twitter to determine the most influential followed football player on social media. 

Some of the stand-out findings include:

  • Known as one of the best players in the world, Egyptian player Mohamed Salah is crowned the most influential on social media with more than 57 million total followers.
  • The second most followed player is Paul Pogba with over 55 million total followers, known for his penchant for dyeing his hair with his most recent post showing him with a combination of bright blue and bleached hair.
  • The top 10 players have a staggering combined total of 227 million followers which is more than Khloe and Kourtney Kardashian combined. 
  • Despite being the top goal scorer of the 2020/2021 Premier League season, all eyes might be on Spurs’ top striker, but Harry Kane misses out on the top five5 with over 14 million overall followers.

 Top 10 most followed footballers:

RankFootballerPremier League TeamTwitter followersInstagram followersCombined following 
1Mohammed SalahLiverpool14,700,73743,259,95757,960,694
2Paul PogbaManchester United8,855,16046,435,75455,290,914
3Kevin De BruyneManchester City2,847,84514,631,00317,478,848
4Marcus Rashford Manchester United4,895,62911,631,00316,526,914
5Gabriel JesusManchester City1,200,00015,100,00016,300,000
6Harry Kane Tottenham3,396,17511,465,04514,861,220
7Roberto FirminhoLiverpool013,000,00013,000,000
8Virgil Van DijkLiverpool2,524,46510,402,89112,927,356
9Raheem SterlingManchester City 2,918,9958,508,39711,427,392
10N’Golo KanteChelsea011,311,18411,311,183

Mohammed Salah is crowned the most followed footballer on social media with nearly 60 million followers across Twitter and Instagram. Given his status as the second highest goal scorer of the 2020/2021 Premier League season for Liverpool and the captain of Egypt’s national team, it is no surprise that Salah ranks first for the highest number of Instagram followers (43,259,957). 

- Advertisement -

Crucial to Manchester United’s winning efforts in the previous Premier League season is central midfielder Paul Pogba who places second with an overall following of 55,290,914. Despite missing out on first place, Pogba has the most Instagram followers at 46,435,754.

Belgium player Kevin De Bruyne who is vice captain of the 2020/2021 Premier League winning team Manchester United, has amassed an impressive total following of 17,478,848

In fourth place is Marcus Rashford who also plays for Manchester United and has also earned praise for his efforts to raise money to give meals to vulnerable people. He has a total following of 16,526,914 with 4,895,629 Twitter followers and 11,631,003 Instagram followers. 

Finally in fifth place with a total overall following of 16.3 million is Brazilian player and forward for Manchester City Gabriel Jesus. Despite only having 1,200,000 Twitter followers, he makes up for it with an astonishing 15,100,000 Instagram followers.

- Advertisement -
Avatar of Rahul Roy
Rahul Roy
I am a computer guy by profession and a sports fanatic by choice.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.



Related Articles

More To Consider

NordVPN WW

Stay Connected

13,642FansLike
62FollowersFollow
127FollowersFollow
Boat Lifestyle [CPS] IN

Hot Topics

bettilt-india-sports-300x600

Latest Articles

Trending

Featured

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add technosports.co.in to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×