The Theatre Bizarre
Storyline & Synopsis
Down a seedy city street in her neighborhood, young Enola Penny is obsessed with what appears to be a long abandoned theatre. One night, she sees that the front door is slightly ajar and impulsively decides to sneak inside. But there in the dark, decrepit auditorium, a show unlike any other unfolds before her eyes. Its host is an eerie human puppet named Peg Poett who will introduce Penny to six tales of the bizarre: A couple traveling in a remote part of the French Pyrenees cross paths with a lustful witch; A paranoid lover faces the wrath of a partner who has been pushed to her limit; The Freudian dreams of an unfaithful husband blur the lines between fantasy and reality; The horrors of the real world are interpreted through the mind of a child; A woman addicted to other people's memories gets her fix through the vitreous fluid of her victims' eyeballs; And a perverse obsession with sweets turns sour for a couple in too deep.
Top Billed Cast & Filmmakers
Meet the actors, directors, and creators who bring The Theatre Bizarre to life. Tap on any artist to explore their filmography.
Where to Watch in India
Official streaming availability, audio options, and playback quality for The Theatre Bizarre.
Included with subscription. Stream full movie in ultra high definition across TV, Mobile, and Web.
More Like This
Similar top-rated titles you might also enjoy streaming.
Quick Facts: The Theatre Bizarre
When was The Theatre Bizarre released?
The Theatre Bizarre was released on 15 July 2011.
Who stars in The Theatre Bizarre?
The movie stars Udo Kier, Virginia Newcomb, Amanda Marquardt, Amelia M. Gotham, Catriona MacColl.
Who directed The Theatre Bizarre?
The Theatre Bizarre is directed by Jeremy Kasten, David Gregory.
What is the IMDb rating of The Theatre Bizarre?
The Theatre Bizarre has an IMDb rating of 5.2/10 from 5K votes.
Details checked against JustWatch India and Wikipedia, last verified on 25 October 2026. Spotted a mistake? Write to [email protected].
