The Legend of Bagger Vance
Storyline & Synopsis
World War I has left golfer Rannulph Junuh a poker-playing alcoholic, his perfect swing gone. Now, however, he needs to get it back to play in a tournament to save the financially ravaged golf course of a long-ago sweetheart. Help arrives in the form of mysterious caddy Bagger Vance.
Top Billed Cast & Filmmakers
Meet the actors, directors, and creators who bring The Legend of Bagger Vance to life. Tap on any artist to explore their filmography.
Where to Watch in India
Official streaming availability, audio options, and playback quality for The Legend of Bagger Vance.
Included with subscription. Stream full movie in ultra high definition across TV, Mobile, and Web.
More Like This
Similar top-rated titles you might also enjoy streaming.
Quick Facts: The Legend of Bagger Vance
When was The Legend of Bagger Vance released?
The Legend of Bagger Vance was released on 2 November 2000.
Who stars in The Legend of Bagger Vance?
The movie stars Matt Damon, Will Smith, Charlize Theron, Bruce McGill, Joel Gretsch.
Who directed The Legend of Bagger Vance?
The Legend of Bagger Vance is directed by Robert Redford.
What is the IMDb rating of The Legend of Bagger Vance?
The Legend of Bagger Vance has an IMDb rating of 6.7/10 from 63K votes.
Details checked against JustWatch India and Wikipedia, last verified on 23 October 2026. Spotted a mistake? Write to [email protected].