The Durrells
Storyline & Synopsis
In 1935, financially strapped widow Louisa Durrell, whose life has fallen apart, decides to move from England, with her four children (three sons, one daughter), to the island of Corfu, Greece. Once there, the family moves into a dilapidated old house that has no electricity and that is crumbling apart. But life on Corfu is cheap, it's an earthly paradise, and the Durrells proceed to forge their new existence, with all its challenges, adventures, and forming relationships.
Top Billed Cast & Filmmakers
Meet the actors, directors, and creators who bring The Durrells to life. Tap on any artist to explore their filmography.
Where to Watch in India
Official streaming availability, audio options, and playback quality for The Durrells.
Included with subscription. Stream all seasons and episodes in ultra high definition across TV, Mobile, and Web.
More Like This
Similar top-rated titles you might also enjoy streaming.
Quick Facts: The Durrells
When was The Durrells released?
The Durrells was released on 3 April 2016.
Who stars in The Durrells?
The web series stars Keeley Hawes, Josh O'Connor, Milo Parker, Daisy Waterstone, Callum Woodhouse.
Who directed The Durrells?
The Durrells is directed by Roger Goldby, Edward Hall.
What is the IMDb rating of The Durrells?
The Durrells has an IMDb rating of 8.2/10 from 17K votes.
Details checked against JustWatch India, TVmaze and Wikipedia, last verified on 25 October 2026. Spotted a mistake? Write to [email protected].
