Eastern Promises
Storyline & Synopsis
A Russian teenager living in London dies during childbirth but leaves clues in her diary that could tie her child to a rape involving a violent Russian mob family.
Top Billed Cast & Filmmakers
Meet the actors, directors, and creators who bring Eastern Promises to life. Tap on any artist to explore their filmography.
Where to Watch in India
Official streaming availability, audio options, and playback quality for Eastern Promises.
Included with subscription. Stream full movie in ultra high definition across TV, Mobile, and Web.
More Like This
Similar top-rated titles you might also enjoy streaming.
Quick Facts: Eastern Promises
When was Eastern Promises released?
Eastern Promises was released on 14 September 2007.
Who stars in Eastern Promises?
The movie stars Viggo Mortensen, Naomi Watts, Vincent Cassel, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Sinéad Cusack.
Who directed Eastern Promises?
Eastern Promises is directed by David Cronenberg.
What is the IMDb rating of Eastern Promises?
Eastern Promises has an IMDb rating of 7.6/10 from 281K votes.
Details checked against JustWatch India and Wikipedia, last verified on 24 October 2026. Spotted a mistake? Write to [email protected].
