★ 8.5 ONA
To Be Hero X

TO BE HERO
Tu Bian Yingxiong BABA · 凸变英雄BABA
Handsome, divorced and with a teen daughter living with him, our hero is a “bad father” who works as a toilet seat designer. One day, as he was in the toilet, he founds himself sucked into the toilet… Read more
Storyline
Handsome, divorced and with a teen daughter living with him, our hero is a “bad father” who works as a toilet seat designer. One day, as he was in the toilet, he founds himself sucked into the toilet seat and he is given the important task to save the planet. The price for being a super hero is quite huge: This Good-looking guy is transformed into an Ugly Dude…with Super Power! To protect the Earth and his daughter Min, his fight is about to begin… (Source: Emon)
Characters & Japanese Voice Cast
Xiaomin
Main
VA: Moa Tsukino
Dashu
Main
VA: Kenjirou Tsuda
Yamada Xiansheng
Supporting
VA: Yutaka Aoyama
Wangzi
Supporting
VA: Tomokazu Sugita
Da Wangzi
Supporting
VA: Kazuhiko Inoue
San Wangzi
Supporting
VA: Genki Okawa
Dawang
Supporting
VA: Shouzou Iizuka
Shuju Xingren
Supporting
VA: Nozomi Nishida
Shujuren
Supporting
VA: Takeshi Maeda
Xiaoxue Sheng
SupportingSeasons & Related Anime
Similar Anime
📰 Latest News & Stories
How To Be Hero X Episode 11 Teases X’s Omnipotent Origin & Link Click Connection
In the electrifying world of To Be Hero X, Episode 11 lands like a bolt of lightning—unveiling tantalizing…
All of My Life: Changmin Is Back, and This Time He’s Playing Hero
Some comebacks are loud. Others feel like a friend quietly telling you everything will be okay. TVXQ’s Changmin…
Five Chinese Heroines Who Refuse to Be Anyone’s Sidekick
Some heroines wait for rescue. Lan Xian, played by Tan Song Yun in Against the Current, doesn’t. She…
Clayface Is DC’s Second Antihero Movie, and Gotham’s Monster Finally Gets a Heartclayface 45
For years, Clayface was the guy Batman punched. Now he’s the guy you might root for. DC Studios…
Frequently Asked Questions
Where can I watch TO BE HERO in India?
TO BE HERO is available in India on Crunchyroll, Sony Liv. Availability can differ by season and changes over time.
How many episodes does TO BE HERO have?
TO BE HERO has 12 episodes.
Which studio made TO BE HERO?
TO BE HERO is produced by Studio LAN.
Facts from AniList (also listed on MyAnimeList); streaming availability from JustWatch India. Last updated 23 October 2026, 8:51 AM IST. Episode times are Japan broadcast times shown in IST. Spotted a mistake? Write to [email protected].