Show By Rock!! poster
TV Series Finished Spring 2015

Show By Rock!!

SHOW BY ROCK!! · SHOW BY ROCK!!

★ 6.7AniList score
12Episodes
24 minPer episode
bonesStudio
Video GameSource

Metropolis of music, MIDICITY. A kitty girl wearing gothic lolita clothing named Cyan is scouted by Maple Arisugawa, the president of a music agency. From there, she meets Chuchu (a pun off of the sound that rabbits make)… Read more

Storyline

Metropolis of music, MIDICITY. A kitty girl wearing gothic lolita clothing named Cyan is scouted by Maple Arisugawa, the president of a music agency. From there, she meets Chuchu (a pun off of the sound that rabbits make) the honor student rabbit girl, a net geek dog girl named Retoree (from "Retriever"), and an alien sheep (?) girl named Moa. Together, they form the band named "Plasmagica," and aim for the top of the world. However, the path there is long and tough, and keeping in high spirits is important. By battling against other strange bands, Plasmagica slowly grows toward a top-grade band. In the end, they'll be a band that becomes the driving force of MIDICITY's music industry... Maybe? Gonna be a music millionaire! (Source: Anime News Network)

Trailer

Characters & Japanese Voice Cast

Cyan Hijirikawa Cyan Hijirikawa Main VA: Eri Inagawa
Retoree Retoree Main VA: Manami Numakura
Moa Moa Main VA: Ayane Sakura
Chuchu Chuchu Main VA: Sumire Uesaka
Crow Crow Supporting VA: Kishou Taniyama
Rom Rom Supporting VA: Yoshimasa Hosoya
Aion Aion Supporting VA: Kouki Uchiyama
Rosia Rosia Supporting VA: Rina Hidaka
Daru Dayu Daru Dayu Supporting VA: Megumi Han
Shuu☆Zou Shuu☆Zou Supporting VA: Mamoru Miyano
Yaiba Yaiba Supporting VA: Tetsuya Kakihara
Tsukino Tsukino Supporting VA: Ai Kayano

Seasons & Related Anime

Similar Anime

📰 Latest News & Stories

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Show By Rock!! have?

Show By Rock!! has 12 episodes.

Which studio made Show By Rock!!?

Show By Rock!! is produced by bones.

Facts from AniList (also listed on MyAnimeList); streaming availability from JustWatch India. Last updated 20 October 2026, 9:47 AM IST. Episode times are Japan broadcast times shown in IST. Spotted a mistake? Write to [email protected].