Captain Tsubasa (2018) poster
TV Series Finished Spring 2018

Captain Tsubasa (2018)

キャプテン翼

★ 7.1AniList score
52Episodes
24 minPer episode
MangaSource

Tsubasa Oozora is an 11-year-old elementary school student who is deeply in love with football and dreams of one day winning the FIFA World Cup for Japan. He lives together with his mother in Japan, while his father… Read more

Storyline

Tsubasa Oozora is an 11-year-old elementary school student who is deeply in love with football and dreams of one day winning the FIFA World Cup for Japan. He lives together with his mother in Japan, while his father is a seafaring captain who travels around the world. Tsubasa Ozora moves to the town Nankatsu to increase his skills as a soccer player. He is challenged by the Super Goalkeeper Genzo Wakabayashi. He then agrees to compete and see who was the best soccer player there. (Source: Anime News Network)

Trailer

Characters & Japanese Voice Cast

Tsubasa Oozora Tsubasa Oozora Main VA: Yuuko Sanpei
Genzou Wakabayashi Genzou Wakabayashi Main VA: Kenichi Suzumura
Kojirou Hyuuga Kojirou Hyuuga Main VA: Takuya Satou
Tarou Misaki Tarou Misaki Main VA: Ayaka Fukuhara
Ryou Ishizaki Ryou Ishizaki Main VA: Mutsumi Tamura
Jun Misugi Jun Misugi Supporting VA: Souma Saitou
Ken Wakashimazu Ken Wakashimazu Supporting VA: Yuuichirou Umehara
Hikaru Matsuyama Hikaru Matsuyama Supporting VA: Wataru Hatano
Roberto Hongou Roberto Hongou Supporting VA: Katsuyuki Konishi
Sanae Nakazawa Sanae Nakazawa Supporting VA: Sayuri Hara
Hajime Taki Hajime Taki Supporting VA: Junko Takeuchi
Teppei Kisugi Teppei Kisugi Supporting VA: Koudai Sakai

Seasons & Related Anime

Similar Anime

📰 Latest News & Stories

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Captain Tsubasa (2018) have?

Captain Tsubasa (2018) has 52 episodes.

Which studio made Captain Tsubasa (2018)?

Captain Tsubasa (2018) is produced by david production.

Facts from AniList (also listed on MyAnimeList); streaming availability from JustWatch India. Last updated 19 October 2026, 5:23 PM IST. Episode times are Japan broadcast times shown in IST. Spotted a mistake? Write to [email protected].