Thursday, June 30, 2022
728x90-EN-BENEFIT-SEASON
Bitdefender WW

Top 5 list of leading Indian wicket-takers in T20 Cricket

- Advertisement -

The Indian Premier League of 2022 hasn’t gone amazing for the Mumbai Indians team or for Indian pacer Jasprit Bumrah but he managed to create and break records in the tournament. On Tuesday, he became the first pacer to pick 250 wickets in T20 cricket.

On Tuesday, MI was playing against Sunrisers Hyderabad at Wankhede stadium when Jasprit Bumrah achieved this feat. He bowled a 145 kmph to which Washington Sundar couldn’t connect with and got dismissed.

pjimage 2022 04 09t172617.530 16495053824x3 1
Credits- News18

Top 5 leading wicket-takers in the T20 format

  1. Ravichandran Ashwin – 274 wickets
  2. Yuzvendra Chahal – 271 wicket
  3. Piyush Chawla – 270 wickets
  4. Amit Mishra – 262 wickets
  5. Jasprit Bumrah – 250 wickets
  6. Bhuvneshwar Kumar – 223 wickets

Jasprit Bumrah became the first Indian pacer to scalp 250 wickets in T20.

What does IPL’s points table look like?

PosTeamPlayedWonLostTiedNet RR.Pts
1Gujarat Titans(GT)131030+0.39120
2Rajasthan Royals(RR)13850+0.30416
3Lucknow Super Giants(LSG)13850+0.26216
4Delhi Capitals(DC)13760+0.25514
5Royal Challengers Bangalore(RCB)13760-0.32314
6Kolkata Knight Riders(KKR)13670+0.16012
7Punjab Kings(PBKS)13670-0.04312
8Sunrisers Hyderabad(SRH)13670-0.23012
9Chennai Super Kings(CSK)13490-0.2068
10Mumbai Indians(MI)133100-0.5776
728x90-EN-BENEFIT-SEASON

Gujarat Titans, the new entrant in IPL has given the strongest performance in IPL and tops the table. Mumbai Indians and Chennai Super Kings which are considered to be two of the best squads failed to perform in IPL 2022.

Read more: IPL 2022: KKR vs LSG – Match Preview, Prediction, and Fantasy XI

- Advertisement -
spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Related Articles

Bitdefender WW

More To Consider

Stay Connected

13,642FansLike
62FollowersFollow
160FollowersFollow
Myntra [CPS] IN

Hot Topics

spot_img

Latest Articles

Trending

Bigrock [CPS] IN

Featured

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add technosports.co.in to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×