Saturday, May 21, 2022

Champions League 2021/22: Data reveals the biggest rule breakers

- Advertisement -

The most prestigious football trophy in Europe, the Champions League final, is approaching (28th May), and soon either Real Madrid or Liverpool will be crowned champions. But which Champions League players have been the biggest antagonists throughout the 21/22 season? 

Interested in this, the experts at Livefootballtickets.com analysed stats on Sofascore.com, including a number of red/yellow cards, fouls committed, minutes and games played – creating an index score determining the most badly behaved players of this year’s Champions League campaign.

Champions League hotheads with the highest score:

RankPlayerTeamAverage number of redcards per gameAverage number of yellowcards per gameAverage number of foulsper gameTotal score /10
1Youssef En-NesyriSevilla0.500.502.59.1
2Josuha GuilavoguiBordeaux0.200.402.27.8
3 WendellFC Porto0.250.251.87.3
4Eric GarcíaBarcelona0.250.251.56.9
  =4WelintonBeşiktaş JK0.250.251.56.9
5John BrooksVfL Wolfsburg0.250.251.36.6
6Chancel MbembaFC Porto0.200.400.66.3
7FilipeAtletico de Madrid0.290.1416
8SouzaBeşiktaş JK0.200.201.45.8
9Franck KessiéAC Milan0.2001.85.7
10Mats HummelsBorussia Dortmund0.200.201.25.4
  =10Anel AhmedhodžićBordeaux0.200.201.25.4

The Champions League player that has committed the most offences this season is Youssef En-Nesyri, scoring 9.1 out of a possible 10. Although the Sevilla forward only played two games this Champions League, averaging at 42 minutes per game, he still managed to gain both a yellow and red card taking his average of red/yellow cards to 0.50 per game.

1280x720-9

In second place is Bordeaux midfielder Josuha Guilavogui, with a score of 7.8 out of 10. Guilavogui played five games, out of which he obtained two yellows and one red card. Although fellow Bordeaux team-mate Anel Ahmedhodžić also gained a red card, he places tenth (5.4/10) as his average number of fouls per game is 1.2, compared to Guilavogui’s 2.2. 

Placing third is FC Porto fullback Wendell with 7.3 out of 10. The defender has an average of 0.25 red and yellow cards per game, and an average of 1.8 fouls per game- three times more fouls than FC Porto team-mate Chancel Mbemba (sixth place, 6.3/10) with an average of 0.6 fouls per game

But which Champions League hotheads had the lowest score?

RankPlayerTeamAverage number of yellowcards per gameAverage number of foulsper gameTotal score /10
1Dani ParejoVillarreal0.170.40.8
2Kevin De BruyneManchester City0.200.91.35
3Trent Alexander-ArnoldLiverpool0.250.51.36
4Ruben Lotfus-CheekChelsea0.250.61.5
    5Juan CuadradoJuventus0.290.41.6

The Champions League player with the lowest score is Dani Parejo with a total score of 0.8/10 – an average of 0.17 yellow cards per game, and 0.4 fouls per game.

- Advertisement -

The second lowest score goes to Manchester City’s Kevin De Bruyne with a score of 1.35 out of 10 – an average of 0.20 yellow cards per game, and 0.9 fouls per game.

Read: Top 10 U-21 football players with the most goal contributions in the ongoing European football season

- Advertisement -
spot_img
Rahul Roy
Rahul Roy
I am a computer guy by profession and a sports fanatic by choice.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Related Articles

More To Consider

Stay Connected

13,642FansLike
62FollowersFollow
152FollowersFollow
Boat Lifestyle [CPS] IN

Hot Topics

spot_img

Latest Articles

Trending

Featured

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add technosports.co.in to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×