Tuesday, January 25, 2022
20220120-BONS-India-banner-728x90-3

Top 10 Most Talked About Athletes of 2021

- Advertisement -

Cristiano Ronaldo is the most talked about sports star online for 2021 with almost 196,000 articles published online in the last year. Onlinegambling.ca used Buzzsumo’s database to discover the top 30 athletes featured most in the news for 2021. 

Laker’s LeBron James ranked in fourth position with over 81,500 articles about him. Only three other basketball players feature on the top 30 list – Kevin Durant (18), Russell Westbrook (27) and Stephen Curry (28).

See the full rankings with number of articles published online and total engagements across social media below.

RankAthleteSportNumber of ArticlesEngagements
1Cristiano RonaldoSoccer195,976112,932,160
2Neymar JrSoccer171,22250,954,362
3Lionel MessiSoccer131,08060,643,960
4LeBron JamesBasketball81,55147,545,199
5Virat KohliCricket66,91314,794,662
6Tom BradyFootball60,47323,887,639
7Conor McGregorMixed Martial Arts53,65214,233,358
8Sergio RamosSoccer46,00213,985,465
9Lewis HamiltonFormula One43,3059,014,060
10Novak DjokovicTennis41,2644,756,810
11Simone BilesAthletics41,13027,730,770
12Aaron RodgersFootball40,19516,103,219
13Harry KaneSoccer36,24515,344,720
14Tiger WoodsGolf35,9606,331,065
15Tyson FuryBoxing35,74211,023,103
16Roger FedererTennis32,6444,912,543
17Naomi OsakaTennis32,57611,364,117
18Kevin DurantBasketball29,1544,852,720
19Floyd MayweatherBoxing26,9638,305,264
20Mike TysonBoxing26,2517,860,428
21Serena WilliamsTennis26,1669,608,725
22Rafael NadalTennis25,6023,643,111
23John CenaWrestling25,4604,472,115
24MS DhoniCricket25,1677,930,980
25Anthony JoshuaBoxing24,6928,683,726
26Russell WestbrookBasketball22,8673,598,110
27Paul PogbaSoccer22,42020,070,677
28Stephen CurryBasketball19,7296,945,634
29Kylian MbappeSoccer17,92610,850,258
30Patrick MahomesFootball17,7789,619,211

The top female athlete on the list is gymnast Simone Biles, who is ranked number eleven after a winning year at the Olympics. Her speech at the Larry Nassar trial also made international news. The only other two female athletes are tennis stars Naomi Osaka (17) and Serena Williams (21).

The list also comprises of seven soccer players, five tennis players, four boxers, three football players, two cricketers and one athlete each from the world of athletics, Formula One, golf, MMA and wresting.

Read: Top 10 most popular athletes on Twitch

Avatar of Rahul Roy
Rahul Roy
I am a computer guy by profession and a sports fanatic by choice.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.



Related Articles

More To Consider

NordVPN WW

Stay Connected

13,642FansLike
62FollowersFollow
140FollowersFollow
Boat Lifestyle [CPS] IN

Hot Topics

Latest Articles

Trending

Featured

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add technosports.co.in to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×