Here’s the full list of the 126 Indians participating in the Tokyo Olympics 2020

- Advertisement - Kinguin WW

The Tokyo Olympics are just around the corner after a delay of 1 year due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 126 athletes will be representing India in the Olympics, the largest ever Indian contingent in Olympic Games.

The Indian Olympic squad will be competing in 18 sports at the Tokyo Olympics:

  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Boxing
  5. Equestrian
  6. Fencing
  7. Hockey
  8. Golf
  9. Gymnastics
  10. Judo
  11. Rowing
  12. Sailing
  13. Shooting
  14. Swimming
  15. Table tennis
  16. Tennis
  17. Weightlifting
  18. Wrestling

Let’s look at the Indian Olympic squad in each sport:

Indian Archery squad

Men

  • Atanu Das (Men’s recurve individual/ Men’s recurve team/ Mixed recurve team)
  • Pravin Jadhav (Men’s recurve individual/ Men’s recurve team/ Mixed recurve team)
  • Tarundeep Rai (Men’s recurve individual/ Men’s recurve team/ Mixed recurve team)
4RABET

Women

  • Deepika Kumari (Women’s recurve individual/ Mixed recurve team)

Schedule: 23rd July – 31st July

Indian Athletics squad

Men

  • Jabir M Palliyalil (400M hurdles)
  • Muhammed Anas Yahiya (4x400m relay)
  • Noah Nirmal Tom (4x400m relay)
  • Amoj Jacob (4x400m relay)
  • Arokia Rajiv (4x400m relay)
  • Naganathan Pandi (4x400m relay)
  • Sandeep Kumar (20km Race walk)
  • Rahul Rohila (20km Race walk)
  • K.T Irfan (20km Race walk)
  • Gurpreet Singh (50km Race walk)
  • Avinash Sable (3000m steeplechase)
  • Neeraj Chopra (Javelin throw)
  • Shivpal Singh (Javelin throw)
  • Murali Sreeshankar (Long jump)
  • Tajinder Pal Toor (Shot put)
  • Sarthak Bhambri (Mixed 4x400m relay)
  • Alex Anthony (Mixed 4x400m relay)
- Advertisement -

Women

  • Dutee Chand (100m & 200m)
  • Priyanka Goswami (20km Race walk)
  • Bhawna Jat (20km Race walk)
  • V Revathi (Mixed 4x400m relay)
  • Subha Venkatesan (Mixed 4x400m relay)
  • Dhanalakshmi Sekhar (Mixed 4x400m relay)
  • Kamalpreet Kaur (Discus throw)
  • Seema Punia (Discus throw)
  • Annu Rani (Javelin throw)

Schedule: 30th July – 8th August

Indian Badminton squad

Men

  • B. Sai Praneeth (Singles)
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Doubles)
  • Chirag Shetty (Singles)
- Advertisement - Ajio [CPS] IN

Women

  • P.V. Sindhu (Singles)

Schedule: 24th July – 2nd August

Indian Boxing squad

Men

  • Amit Panghal (Flyweight)
  • Manish Kaushik (Lightweight)
  • Vikas Krishan Yadav (Welterweight)
  • Ashish Kumar (Middleweight)
  • Satish Kumar (Super heavyweight)

Women

  • Mary Kom (Flyweight)
  • Simranjit Kaur (Lightweight)
  • Lovlina Borgohain (Welterweight)
  • Pooja Rani (Middleweight)

Schedule: 24th July – 8th August

Indian Equestrian squad

Men

  • Fouaad Mirza (Individual)

Schedule: 24th July – 7th August

Indian Fencing squad

Women

  • C.A. Bhavani Devi (Sabre)

Schedule: 24th July – 1st August

Indian Hockey squad

Men

  • Manpreet Singh (Captain)
  • P.R. Sreejesh (Goalkeeper)
  • Harmanpreet Singh (Defender)
  • Rupinder Pal Singh (Defender)
  • Surender Kumar (Defender)
  • Amit Rohidas (Defender)
  • Birendra Lakra (Defender)
  • Hardik Singh (Midfielder)
  • Vivek Sagar Prasad (Midfielder)
  • Nilakanta Sharma (Midfielder)
  • Sumit (Midfielder)
  • Shamsher Singh (Forward)
  • Dilpreet Singh (Forward)
  • Gurjant Singh (Forward)
  • Lalit Kumar Upadhyay (Forward)
  • Mandeep Singh (Forward)

Women

  • Rani Rampal (Captain)
  • Savita Punia (Goalkeeper)
  • Deep Grace Ekka (Defender)
  • Nikki Pradhan (Defender)
  • Gurjit Kaur (Defender)
  • Udita (Defender)
  • Nisha (Midfielder)
  • Neha Goyal (Midfielder)
  • Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam (Midfielder)
  • Monika Malik (Midfielder)
  • Navjot Kaur (Midfielder)
  • Salima Tete (Midfielder)
  • Navneet Kaur (Forward)
  • Lalremsiami (Forward)
  • Vandana Katariya (Forward)
  • Sharmila Devi (Forward)

Schedule: 24th July – 6th August

Indian Golf squad

Men

  • Anirban Lahiri
  • Udayan Mane

Women

  • Aditi Ashok

Schedule: 29th July – 7th August

Indian Gymnastics squad

Women

  • Pranati Nayak (All-around)

Schedule: 24th July – 3rd August

Indian Judo squad

Women

  • Shushila Likmabam (48kg)

Schedule: 24th July – 31st July

Indian Rowing squad

Men

  • Arjun Lal & Arvind Singh (Lightweight double sculls)

Schedule: 23rd July – 30th July

Indian Sailing squad

Men

  • Vishnu Saravanan (Laser)
  • K.C Ganapathy & Varun Thakkar (Men’s 49er)

Women

  • Nethra Kumanan (Laser Radial)

Schedule: 25th July – 4th August.

Indian Shooting squad

Men

  • Angad Bajwa (Skeet)
  • Mairaj Ahmad Khan (skeet)
  • Saurabh Chaudhary (10m air pistol & 10m air pistol mixed team)
  • Abhishek Verma (10m air pistol & 10m air pistol mixed team)
  • Deepak Kumar (10m air rifle & 10m air rifle mixed team)
  • Divyansh Singh Panwar (10m air rifle & 10m air rifle mixed team)
  • Sanjeev Rajput (50m rifle 3 positions)
  • Aishwary Tomar (50m rifle 3 positions)

Women

  • Manu Bhaker (10m air pistol, 25m pistol and 10m air pistol mixed team)
  • Yashaswini Deswal (25m pistol & 10m air pistol mixed team)
  • Rahi Sarnobot (25m pistol)
  • Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle)
  • Elavenil Valarivan (10m air rifle & 10m air rifle mixed team )
  • Anjum Moudgil (50m rifle 3 positions & 10m air rifle mixed team)
  • Tejaswini Sawant (50m rifle 3 positions)

Schedule: 24th July – 2nd August.

Indian Swimming squad

Men

  • Srihari Nataraj (100m backstroke)
  • Sajan Prakash (200m butterfly)

Women

  • Maana Patel (100m backstroke)

Schedule: 24th July – 1st August.

Indian Table tennis squad

Men

  • Achanta Sharath Kamal (Singles & Mixed doubles)
  • Sathiyan Gnanasekeran (Singles)

Women

  • Manika Batra (Singles & Mixed doubles)
  • Sutirtha Mukherjee (Singles)

Schedule: 24th July – 6th August

Indian Tennis squad

Women

  • Sania Mirza & Ankita Raina (Doubles)

Schedule: 24th July – 1st August

Indian Weightlifting squad

Women

  • Saikhom Mirabai Chanu (49kg category)

Schedule: 24th July – 4th August

Indian Wrestling squad

Men

  • Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg)
  • Bajrang Punia (65kg)
  • Deepak Punia (86kg)

Women

  • Seema Bisla (50kg)
  • Vinesh Phogat (53kg)
  • Anshu Malik (57kg)
  • Sonam Malik (62kg)

Schedule: 1st August – 7th August

Source

- Advertisement - Wondershare WW
Lenovo India [CPS] IN
Redwolf [CPS] IN
Rahul Roy
I am a computer guy by profession and a sports fanatic by choice.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.



Related Articles

Domino's [CPS] IN

More To Consider

NordVPN WW

Stay Connected

13,642FansLike
62FollowersFollow
117FollowersFollow
Boat Lifestyle [CPS] IN

Hot Topics

Oppo India [CPS] IN

Latest Articles

Harman Audio [CPS] IN

Trending

Parallels WW

Featured

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add yourdomain.com to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×