The global PC market remains strong despite the raging pandemic

- Advertisement - Kinguin WW

Even the global supply chain has been interrupted by the COVID pandemic and most of the companies especially the automobile production plants. However, even though the pandemic the global PC shipments have seen massive growth throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

The folks at Tom’s Hardware have compiled the latest information from International Data Corporation (IDC), where the company has updated its Worldwide Quarterly Personal Computing Device Tracker for Q2 of 2021.

According to the compiled list, the demand for PCs has grown stronger compared to the pre-pandemic era and remains quite strong. It also states that the global shipments of notebooks, traditional desktops, and workstations have reached 83.6 million units in Q2 of 2021 alone. This year the sales showed an increase of 13.2% from the same period in 2020.

4RABET

“The market faces mixed signals as far as demand is concerned. With businesses opening back up, demand potential in the commercial segment appears promising. However, there are also early indicators of consumer demand slowing down as people shift spending priorities after nearly a year of aggressive PC buying.”

Speaking in terms of individual company’s they lead the way of shipping millions of units single-handedly. And at the top of the pyramid, we have Lenovo that holds 23.9% of the Q2 2021 market, the company has become the world’s largest PC manufacturer. However, Lenovo’s market share is closely pursued by HP with its 22.2% share. Following the two giants in the race, we have Dell with its 16.7% share and then at 4th and 5th place, we see Apple and Acer finish the race with a close call of 7.4% and 7.3% share, respectively.

Global PC Shipments for Q2 2021, By Vendor
Company2Q21 Shipments2Q21 Market Share2Q20 Shipments2Q20 Market Share2Q21/2Q20 Growth
1. Lenovo20,00523.9%17,40723.6%14.9%
2. HP Inc.18,59422.2%18,10424.5%2.7%
3. Dell Technologies13,97616.7%12,01016.3%16.4%
4T. Apple6,1567.4%5,6307.6%9.4%
4T. Acer Group6,0887.3%5,1777.0%17.6%
Others18,79522.5%15,55121.0%20.9%
Total83,614100.0%73,879100.0%13.2%

Source

- Advertisement - Wondershare WW
Lenovo India [CPS] IN
Redwolf [CPS] IN

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.



Related Articles

Domino's [CPS] IN

More To Consider

NordVPN WW

Stay Connected

13,642FansLike
62FollowersFollow
119FollowersFollow
Boat Lifestyle [CPS] IN

Hot Topics

Oppo India [CPS] IN

Latest Articles

Harman Audio [CPS] IN

Trending

Parallels WW

Featured

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add yourdomain.com to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×